Grace Slick

Birth Name: Grace Barnett Wing

Place of Birth: Evanston, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Birth: October 30, 1939

Ethnicity: Norwegian, Swedish, English, German, Irish

Grace Slick is an American singer, songwriter, musician, artist, and model. She had a major role in the San Francisco psychedelic music scene in the mid 1960s. She was a member of the rock band Jefferson Airplane. Other members of the band included Paul Kantner and Jorma Kaukonen.

Grace is the daughter of Virginia (Barnett) and Ivan W. Wing. She is a Mayflower descendant.

Grace’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Wilford/Milford Wing (the son of Joseph S. Wing and Anna Marie Elstad/Elstead). Arthur was born in Minnesota. Joseph was born in Illinois, to Norwegian parents, John Wing and Sigrid Fitch. Anna was Norwegian.

Grace’s paternal grandmother was Grace Josephine Dow (the daughter of James Osgood Dow and Mary Charlotte Hawkins/Hawkinson). Grace’s grandmother Grace Dow was born in Minnesota. James was the son of Abraham Dow and Jane Adeline/Adaline Steele. Mary Charlotte was Swedish, and was born in Grenna, Smoland, the daughter of Nels Hawkins and Eva Kalstron.

Grace’s maternal grandfather was Marcus Whitman Barnett (the son of Henry/Harry Kelso Barnett and Elizabeth Auzelia/Auzella “Lizzie” Whitman). Marcus was born in Oregon. Henry was born in Belfast, Ireland. Elizabeth was the daughter of Perrin Beza Whitman and Priscilla Mace Parker.

Grace’s maternal grandmother was Mary Sue Neill (the daughter of Robert Neill and Augusta Virginia Wagoner). Mary Sue was born in South Dakota. Augusta was of German descent, the daughter of Daniel Wagoner and Susan Steineberger.

Sources: Genealogies of Grace Slick – http://famouskin.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    A COOL lady

    i always thought she is jewish

    is this the same woman who sang NOTHING IS GONNA STOP US NOW ?

  2. savanna says:

    She is the daughter of Ivan W. Wing (1907–1987), of Norwegian and Swedish descent, and Virginia (née Barnett; 1910-1984), a lineal descendant of passengers of the Mayflower.

    http://famouskin.com/ahnentafel.php?name=40062+grace+slick

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.