Ginnifer Goodwin

by Harriet on October 28, 2013

Ginnifer Goodwin

Birth Name: Jennifer Michelle Goodwin

Place of Birth: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 22, 1978

Ethnicity:
*English, some Welsh, distant German (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Ginnifer Goodwin is an American actress. She changed her name from “Jennifer” to “Ginnifer” to distinguish it, and to assist in pronunciation of her name in her regional dialect. Ginnifer is married to actor Josh Dallas.

Ginnifer’s father has English, some Welsh, and distant German, ancestry. Ginnifer’s mother is from a Jewish family (of Lithuanian Jewish, Russian Jewish, and German Jewish descent).

During her childhood, Ginnifer attended synagogue on Saturdays and Unitarian church on Sundays (her parents had both joined a Unitarian church before she was born). Ginnifer was both baptized, and had a Bat Mitzvah ceremony. After leaving Memphis for Hollywood, she lapsed in her Jewish faith. In 2013, she stated that she had recently once again become a practicing Jew. She considers herself Jewish and wants to raise her children in the Jewish faith.

Ginnifer’s paternal grandfather was John Barton Goodwin (the son of John Albert Goodwin and Nellie Haynes). Ginnifer’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Wilkinson Goodwin and Margaret Elizabeth Searcy. Nellie was the daughter of Isaac Bart Haynes and Lilly Safley.

Ginnifer’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ann Hall (the daughter of James Riley Hall and Martha Louise Rush).

Ginnifer’s maternal grandfather was the son of Harry David Kanterovitch/Kantor and Rose Levinson. Harry and Rose were both born in Vilnius, Lithuania. Harry was the son of Pesach Kanterovitch and Rachel Leah Shapiro. Rose was the daughter of Morris Levinson and Fanny Reva Sheppolevitch.

Ginnifer’s maternal grandmother was the daughter of Hal Halperin and May Torgatsch. Hal was born in Odessa, now in the Ukraine, the son of Samuel Halperin and Rebeka Rosa/Rose Malcoe. May was born in Chicago, Illinois, to parents of German Jewish descent, Julius Torgatsch and Gussie Hart.

Sources: Excerpts from a speech by Ginnifer Goodwin about her Jewish faith, 2013 – http://faithinmemphis.com

Genealogy of Ginnifer Goodwin – http://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant October 3, 2016 at 1:28 pm

97,5 % lesbian

Adrian1Cram February 12, 2016 at 9:42 pm

She’s a lot older then I thought she would be.

cwm85 July 27, 2015 at 7:34 pm

Kinda cute…

Adrian1Cram February 27, 2016 at 12:11 am
cdonorab July 27, 2015 at 6:38 pm

Correction her great grandmother’s maiden name was not Barton. On Who do you think you are she found out that Nellie was born Nellie Haynes and probably was changed to avoid people finding out about her past.

Previous post:

Next post: