Gina Raimondo

Birth Name: Gina Marie Raimondo

Place of Birth: Smithfield, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 17, 1971

Ethnicity: Italian

Gina Raimondo is an American politician and venture capitalist. A member of the Democratic Party, she has been Governor of Rhode Island, January 6, 2015. She was previously General Treasurer of Rhode Island, from January 4, 2011 to January 6, 2015.

She is the daughter of Josephine (Piro) and Joseph Raimondo. Gina is married to Andrew Kind Moffit, with whom she has two children.

Gina’s paternal grandparents were Tomasso Raimondo and Angelina Grilla. Tomasso was born in Grazzanise, Provincia di Caserta, Campania. Angelina was also Italian.

Source: Genealogy of Gina Raimondo (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.