Genevieve Cortese

BEVERLY HILLS - MAR 13:  Jared Padalecki, wife Genevieve Cortese

Cortese in 2011, photo by Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jennifer Nicole Cortese

Place of Birth: Contra Costa, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 8, 1981

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), German, Belgian/Flemish, English, French

Genevieve Cortese is an American actress. She has appeared on the television series Supernatural and Wildfire. At the age of thirteen, she moved with her family to Montana, and later to Sun Valley, Idaho. Genevieve is married to actor Jared Padalecki, with whom she has three children.

Genevieve’s paternal grandfather is named Paul John Cortese.

Genevieve’s paternal grandmother is Joanne Alice/Alyce Schneider (the daughter of Edward Alexander Schneider and Genevieve Alice Elfen). Edward was the son of Edward J. Schneider and Julia Distelhorst, who were born in New York, to German parents, with Edward’s parents being from Saxony. Genevieve’s great-grandmother Genevieve was the daughter of Harry A. Elfen and Alice Sohst, both of whom had German immigrant fathers.

Genevieve’s maternal grandfather is Ronald Gustave Vandenberghe (the son of Anselm Henri Vandenberghe and Margaret B. Bygum). Ronald is a prominent accountant and real estate developer. Anselm’s parents were Belgian Flemish.

Genevieve’s maternal grandmother is Patricia W. Dufour (the daughter of Wilson Joseph Dufour and Oma Odell Fuller). Wilson was the son of Joseph Norman Dufour and Rose Herron. Oma was the daughter of Buford Lonnie Fuller and Eugenie Corine Edwards.

Sources: http://hubmesh.com

Genevieve’s paternal great-grandfather, Edward Alexander Schneider, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genevieve’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Harry A. Elfen and Alice Sohst, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Patricia W. Dufour is the daughter of Wilson Joseph Dufour and Oma Odell Fuller. Wilson was born in Louisian to Joseph Norman Dufour and Rose Herron. Oma was the daughter of Buford Lonnie Fuller and Eugenie Corine Edwards. Oma was also born in Louisiana.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KNQ6-HR7

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.