Gaby Hoffmann

by follers on June 7, 2014

gaby Hoffmann

Birth Name: Gabrielle Mary Hoffmann

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 8, 1982

Ethnicity: French, Spanish, German, Irish, English, Scottish, 1/16th Italian/Sicilian

Gaby Hoffmann is an American actress. Her mother is Viva (born Janet Susan Mary Hoffmann), an actress, writer, and Andy Warhol superstar. Her biological father was actor Anthony Herrera (Anthony John Herrera). He was not publicly identified as her father until the 2010s.

Gaby’s paternal grandfather was of half French and half Spanish descent. Gaby’s other ancestry is German, Irish, English, Scottish, and 1/16th Italian/Sicilian.

Gaby has a daughter with her partner, cinematographer Chris Dapkins.

Gaby’s paternal grandfather was Rafael Antonio “Johnny” Herrera. Rafael was born in New York, and was the biological son of Mariana Benita Ramirez, who was born in Riópar, Albacete, Castile-La Mancha, Spain, and of Gaston Louis Malécot, who was born in Romorantin, Loir-et-Cher, France. Gaby’s great-grandfather Gaston was the son of Clovis Malécot and Louise Coulton. Gaby’s great-grandmother Mariana was the daughter of Mariana Ramirez and Pauline Ballestera. Gaby’s grandfather Rafael was raised by his mother and stepfather, Antonio J. Herrera.

Gaby’s paternal grandmother was Theresa Jewel Blackburn (the daughter of John Golsber/Golsbur Blackburn and Lucille Thompson Bookhardt). Theresa was born in Ohio. John was the son of Dan Thilander Blackburn and Christina Absher.

Gaby’s maternal grandfather was Wilfred Ernest Hoffmann (the son of Earnest/Ernest John Hoffmann and Ida Elizabeth Cacciola). Wilfred was born in New York. Earnest was the son of John Leonard Hoffmann, who was of German descent, and of Helena Neumeier, from Main-Tauber-Kreis, Germany. Ida was the daughter of Thomas Cacciola, who was born in Città Metropolitana di Catania, Sicily, and of Mary Leahy, who was born in Prince Edward Island, Canada, and had Irish ancestry.

Gaby’s maternal grandmother was Mary Alice McNicholas (the daughter of James Michael McNicholas and Dora Catherine Simpson). Mary Alice was born in Colorado. James had Irish ancestry, and was the son of Thomas Francis McNicholas and Mary Anna Barrett, who was born in Ireland. Dora was the daughter of Thomas Simpson, who was born in Scotland, and of Margaret Lamb.

Sources: Gaby’s paternal grandfather, Rafael Antonio Herrera, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Gaby’s paternal grandfather, Rafael Antonio Herrera – http://www.tributes.com

Marriage record of Gaby’s paternal great-grandparents, Gaston Louis Malécot and Mariana Benita Ramirez – https://www.familysearch.org

Gaby’s paternal great-grandparents, Gaston Louis Malécot and Mariana Benita Ramirez, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Gaby’s maternal grandfather, Wilfred Ernest Hoffmann, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Gaby’s maternal grandfather, Wilfred Ernest Hoffmann – http://files.usgwarchives.net

Genealogy of Gaby’s maternal great-grandmother, Ida Elizabeth (Cacciola) Hoffmann (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Gaby’s maternal grandmother, Mary Alice McNicholas, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 27, 2017 at 3:32 pm
andrew July 3, 2016 at 2:55 pm

correction: Catania not Cantania.

hesh123 October 3, 2015 at 8:44 am

1982??? Wow she looks old

Capricious April 12, 2015 at 6:42 am

Her eyebrows explain the Italian and Spanish part.

athelya November 18, 2015 at 2:36 pm

no it explains the german.. look at frida khalo which shares the same spanish and german blood. And name one other spaniard with those kind of eyebrows. k thanks.

Previous post:

Next post: