Este Haim

by ethnic on March 7, 2014

BRIT Awards 2014 - Arrivals Alana (left), Danielle (center), and Este Haim (right)

Birth Name: Este Arielle Haim

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 14, 1986

Ethnicity: Jewish

Este Haim is an American musician. She is a member of the pop rock band HAIM, where she is on bass. Other members of the band are her sisters Danielle Haim, who plays guitars and sings lead vocals, and Alana Haim, who plays guitars and keyboards, as well as Dash Hutton, who is the drummer. HAIM’s style of music has been described as old rock mixed with ’90s R&B.

Her father, Mordechai Haim, is an Israeli Jew, who was a professional footballer, and is said to be of Bulgarian Jewish descent. Her mother, Donna, is an American Jew.

Este’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Rose (the son of Benjamin Rose and Blanche). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to a Polish-born father and to a mother who was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian-born parents. Benjamin was the son of Dora.

Source: http://www.thejc.com

Este’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Rose, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Este’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Rose – http://jewishjournal.com

Este’s maternal great-grandparents, Benjamin Rose and Blanche, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila May 6, 2017 at 7:02 am

Haim’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Dutra Rose, Jr. (the son of Joseph Dutra Rose, Sr. and Zona Peel). Joseph, Sr. was the son of Portuguese immigrants, Manuel Francisco Silveira da Rosa (later Rose), of Candelária, Madalena, Pico, Azores, and of Clara da Conceição da Costa, of São Mateus, Madalena. Zona of English, German, and Scottish descent, was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Peel and Mary Almira Welker.

Haim’s maternal grandmother was Lois Esther Hammond (the daughter of George Mantin Hammond and Ethel Gray Tavenner). George was of English, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and Scottish descent, was the son of Llewellyn Baldwin Hammond and Mary Isabel Frazier. Ethel was of Cornish, English, German, Irish, and Welsh descent, was the daughter of James Oscar Tavenner and Ana Belle Stanton.

Haim’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to their fifth great-grandmother, Barbary.

Here are the following records:

Este’s birth record – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VL2K-1MG

Danielle’s birth record – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGDP-WND

Alana’s birth record – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VG6R-LRB

Marriage record of Haim’s parents – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V6DY-HWP

Marriage record of Haim’s maternal grandparents, Joseph Dutra Rose, Jr. and Lois Esther Hammond – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8KR-4YC

Obituary of Haim’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Dutra Rose – http://jewishjournal.com/culture/lifestyle/obituaries/140268/

Genealogy of Haim’s maternal grandmother, Lois Esther Hammond – Descendants of George Tavenner by Lois Esther Hammond Rose

Manila May 6, 2017 at 7:03 am

*Zona was of

follers May 6, 2017 at 5:45 pm

Those are not the Haims’ maternal grandparents (other than the 2014 obituary in the Jewish Journal).

Joseph Rose and Lois Hammond do not have a daughter named Donna. And the Haims’ grandfather was born in 1931 or 1932, according to the obituary, not in 1927, as the wrong Joseph Rose was.

Manila May 6, 2017 at 6:31 am

Donna’s middle name is Michele, and maiden surname is Rose.

Also, I suggest to split this because Dash Hutton is part of the band.

Previous post:

Next post: