El DeBarge

Birth Name: Eldra Patrick DeBarge

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 4, 1961

Ethnicity:
*French, English, Irish, remote German (father)
*African-American (mother)

El DeBarge is an American singer, songwriter, producer, and musician. He was a member of the singing sibling family group, DeBarge, famous in the 1980s.

His father, Robert Louis DeBarge, Sr., was white, and had French, English, Irish, and remote German, ancestry. His mother, Etterlene (Abney), was black. His niece is singer Kristina DeBarge. El is said to have twelve children.

El’s paternal grandfather was John Arthur Baptist DeBarge (the son of Arthur DeBarge and Mary Blane West). John was born in Indiana. El’s great-grandfather Arthur was born in France, the son of Jean-Baptiste DeBarge and Celina Mollett. Mary Blane was the daughter of Thomas Benton West and Emma Rada North Miller.

El’s paternal grandmother was Frances Jane Walters (the daughter of Ira Milton Walters and Minerva Dawson). Frances was born in Illinois. Ira was the son of John Thomas Walters and Lillie J. Cox. El’s seventh great-grandfather, Johannes Jakob Walters, was German.

El’s maternal grandparents were William Abney (the son of Willie Lee Abney) and Bessie Walters. El’s great-grandfather Willie was the son of William Washington Abney and Mary Missouri Gibson.

Source: Genealogy of El DeBarge – http://www.geni.com

Allen Berezovsky / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. W Osborne says:

    I really like Johnny Depp. I think he is a fantastic actor and a very handsome Man! I have seen just about every movie he has done!

  2. Ana says:

    Oh wow i thought he had spanish in him but then again he does look french

  3. ethnic says:

    Katalina, hey I might put them all on the one page.

  4. katalina says:

    ethnic you should put the rest of the debarge family on here

  5. creole baby504 says:

    DAMN DAMN DAMN I COULD OF SWORN THAT HE HAD A LITTLE SPANISH

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.