Kristinia DeBarge

2011 Sachika Charity Fashion Show for "Peace Over Violence" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kristinia Jamie Debarge

Place of Birth: South Pasedena, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 8, 1990

Ethnicity: African-American (paternal grandmother), 3/8th Mexican [Spanish, smaller amounts of Indigenous Mexican and African], with the rest English, Irish, French, Welsh, 1/32 Danish, 1/32 Norwegian, remote German and Icelandic

Kristinia DeBarge is an American singer, songwriter, dancer, and actress. She is the daughter of James DeBarge, of the singing sibling family group, DeBarge, famous in the 1980s. Her uncle is singer El DeBarge.

Kristina’s paternal grandfather was white, and had French, English, Irish, and remote German, ancestry. Kristina’s paternal grandmother was African-American. Kristina’s mother has Mexican (including Spanish, and smaller amounts of Indigenous Mexican and African, ancestry), as well as more distant English, Irish, Welsh, 1/16th Danish, 1/16th Norwegian, and 1/512th Icelandic, ancestry.

Some internet sources also states that Kristina’s mother has Italian ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Kristinia’s paternal grandfather is Robert David Louis DeBarge, Sr. (the son of John Arthur Baptist DeBarge and Frances Jane Walters). Robert was born in Illinois. John was the son of Arthur DeBarge, who was French, and of Mary Blane West. Frances was the daughter of Ira Milton Walters and Minerva Dawson.

Kristinia’s paternal grandmother is Etterlene Abney (the daughter of William Abney and Bessie Walters). Etterlene is African-American. Robert is of French, English, Irish, and remote German, descent. William was the son of Willie Lee Abney.

Kristinia’s maternal grandfather is Rex Michael McDonald (the son of Wallace McDonald and Dora Aurora Nandino). Wallace’s father, Carl Eugene McDonald, had English, Irish, some Welsh, and remote Icelandic (through his 4rd great-grandfather, Jón Jónsson, from Sleðbrjótssel, Norður-Múlasýsla, Austurland, Iceland), ancestry. Wallace’s mother, Emma Hazel Jacobson, was of Danish and Norwegian descent. Kristinia’s great-grandmother Dora was the daughter of José Victoriano “Víctor” Nandino Castillo and María Luisa “Louisa” Ibarra Rodríguez, who were Mexican emigrants, from Cocula, Jalisco, Mexico.

Kristinia’s maternal grandmother is named Susan Ann Valles. Susan is of Mexican descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Kristinia’s father – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Kristinia’s paternal great-grandparents, William Abney and Bessie Walters – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kristinia’s maternal grandparents, Rex Michael McDonald and Susan Ann Valles – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kristinia’s maternal grandfather, Rex Michael McDonald – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kristinia’s maternal great-grandparents, Wallace McDonald and Dora Aurora Nandino – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kristinia’s maternal great-grandfather, Wallace McDonald – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kristinia’s maternal great-grandmother, Dora Aurora Nandino – https://familysearch.org

Birth records of Kristinia’s maternal great-great-grandfather, José Victoriano Nandino Castillo – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Kristinia’s maternal great-great-grandfather, José Victoriano Nandino Castillo – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kristinia’s maternal great-great-grandmother, María Luisa Ibarra Rodríguez – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Kristinia’s maternal great-great-grandmother, María Luisa Ibarra Rodríguez – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

23 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Her mother’s ethnicity looks misleading, given that a whole 1/4 of her ancestry is non-Mexican. I’d suggest rephrasing it like either:

    *French, English, Irish, remote German (paternal grandfather)
    *African-American (paternal grandmother)
    *3/4 Mexican (Spanish, distant Indigenous and African), with the rest English, Irish, Welsh, 1/16th Danish, 1/16th Norwegian, 1/512th Icelandic (mother)

    Or:
    African-American (paternal grandmother), 3/8th Mexican (Spanish, distant Indigenous and African), English, Irish, some Welsh, 1/16th French, 1/32 Danish, 1/32 Norwegian, remote German and Icelandic

  2. Princess says:

    Very unattractive girl. I don’t understand why she looks like that, her dad was decent looking when he was younger. I have no idea what her mom looks like so I can’t say. Maybe her mom is unattractive and inherited her looks.

  3. Manila says:

    Kristinia’s mother is 1/512 Icelandic, 1/16 Danish & 1/16 Norwegian.

  4. Manila says:

    Based on the compilation of church records, majority of Kristinia’s Mexican ancestry is Spanish with smaller amounts of indigenous Mexican and African.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.