David Warner

by follers on June 18, 2014

Birth Name: David Hattersley Warner

Place of Birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England

Date of Birth: 29 July, 1941

Ethnicity: English, possibly also Ashkenazi Jewish

David Warner is an English actor. He is the son of Ada Doreen (Hattersley) and Herbert Simon Warner.

His mother was of English descent. His father is described in many references as being of Russian Jewish ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

David’s maternal grandfather was Ernest Hattersley (the son of William Hattersley and Sarah Wragg). William was the son of James Hattersley and Mary Bramwell. Sarah was the daughter of John Wragg and Elizabeth Hague.

David’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Ellen Green (the daughter of William Green and Mary Ellen Hague). Mary Ellen was the daughter of William Hague and Sarah Walker.

Sources: Genealogy of David Warner (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.hattersley.yolasite.com

Genealogy of David’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers September 21, 2017 at 1:40 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic October 13, 2017 at 6:20 am

no sorry

ames September 6, 2015 at 5:27 pm

I’ve been told by my grandmother that Warner is a Jewish surname, so there’s a good chance his paternal background is Jewish.

Previous post:

Next post: