Amber Heard

"Schiaparelli and Prada: Impossible Conversations" Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals

Heard in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Amber Laura Heard

Place of Birth: Austin, Travis, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 22, 1986

Ethnicity: Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, Irish, German, Scottish, Welsh

Amber Heard, previously also credited as Amber Heard Depp, is an American actress and model.

Amber is the daughter of Patricia and David Heard. Much of Amber’s family has lived in the United States for many generations. Amber has a daughter.

Amber’s patrilineal line traces to Stephen Heard, who was born, c. 1715, in Ulster, Tyrone, Ireland.

Amber’s paternal grandfather is Harlin Clinton Heard (the son of John Turner Heard and Luller/Lula Bell/Belle Dobbs). Harlin was born in Oklahoma. John was the son of William Paxton Heard and Mary Elizabeth/Isabelle/Isabell Nancy Copeland. Luller was the daughter of William Moore Dobbs and Elizabeth Casteel.

Amber’s paternal grandmother is Wanda Edelweiss Mcgee (also spelled Magee, the daughter of William Issac Magee and Edna Ethel Roach). Wanda was born in Indiana. William was the son of James Madison Magee and Amanda M. Spurlin. Edna was the daughter of David Chandler Roach and Mary Frances Cullison.

Amber’s maternal grandfather is William Joseph Parsons (the son of Edward Breck Parsons and Rose Neerlich). William was born in New York. Edward had English and Scottish ancestry, and was the son of William Henry Parsons and Sophia King Breck. Rose was German, the daughter of John Neerlich and Katherine Kaulas.

Amber’s maternal grandmother is Cecilia Corrinne Carroll (the daughter of Gerald Aloysius Carroll and Virginia Morgan McGie). Cecilia was born in Missouri. Gerald was of Irish descent, and was the son of Dennis Carroll and Johanna Barry. Virginia was the daughter of John McGie/McGee, who was born in Canada, to Scottish parents, and of Frances Louise Moore, who was from Virginia.

Sources: Genealogies of Amber Heard – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Amber’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Amber’s paternal grandfather, Harlin Clinton Heard – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Amber’s paternal grandfather, Harlin Clinton Heard, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Amber’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Amber’s paternal great-great-grandfather, David Chandler Roach – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Amber’s maternal grandmother, Cecilia Corrinne Carroll, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Amber’s maternal great-grandfather, Gerald Aloysius Carroll – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Amber’s maternal great-grandmother, Virginia Morgan McGie, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

46 Responses

  1. G177S says:

    Too bad she’s a covert narcissist.

  2. bucksadoo says:

    Looks Russian.

  3. Adrian1Cram says:

    Meh. She looks like the average girl I see everyday. Nothing special, also a bit old looking if you ask me.

    • Greyface says:

      where do you live? I will gladly trade places

    • MettaWorkPlease says:

      I’d love to move to where you are at. But any, you’re entitled to your opinion, all I can say is: she’s beautiful, whether it’s average or extreme, no one can deny that about her, but, her personality or lack of,however, sticks. Like how no one cares about Megan Foxx anymore, despite of how beautiful she is, that doesn’t make up for her lack of personality & uninteresting she is

      • Gem says:

        Metta… Just a word of advice – looks don’t really mean anything. As much as you think they do, it’s more than hard to live with anyone just bc of the way they look, yet turn out to be batshite crazy. Aside from Amber proving my point, hands down… I remember a absolutely gorgeous girl (that became a bit an an overly obsessive friend – not by my choice). She would literally stalk just about any guy she ever dated – even just once – as she would call me from her car while.sitting outside of his house to see ifnhe was seeing someone else. An ex of mine & later, very good friend asked me about her when I warned him that she was out of her mind – BUT of course, her looks outweighed anything I told him. Not many weeks later, he begged for help trying to.get away from her – as the group of us reminded him that he was warned. Looks don’t mean a thing when you’re imprisoned in your own special prison of hell with no way out – but to maybe change your number & move to another state, hoping to God they don’t find you. The older you get, the less importance looks have – as they go down the toilet eventually anyhow

    • guyinsf says:

      Quite a troll of a comment there Adrian! I guess if you’re 12 years old then she is old looking.

    • ses101 says:

      She was stunning when she started getting parts around 2008, but unsurprsingly (it happens to us all) she is a bit more “average” now. If you want the epitomy of blande blonde looks, Charlize Theron is the best example I can think of.

    • pedro_henrique says:

      You must live in Garden of Eden then

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.