Danai Gurira

TV Guide Magazine's 2012 Hot List Party - Arrivals

Gurira in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Danai Jekesai Gurira

Place of Birth: Grinnell, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 14, 1978

Ethnicity: Zimbabwean

Danai Gurira is a Zimbabwean-American actress and playwright. She is known for her role as Michonne on the AMC drama series The Walking Dead and Okoye in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Danai was born in Grinnell, Iowa, to Josephine and Roger Gurira, a University lecturer, in Chemistry. Her parents moved from Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) to the U.S. in 1964. Danai was raised there until December 1983, when she moved with her family to her parents’ home country, living in the capital Harare, Zimbabwe. She later returned to the U.S.

Danai is of Shona background. She speaks French, Shona, basic Xhosa, and English.

2 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    She is Shona Zimbabwean, BTW.

  2. wolfcat87 says:

    She is just so darn GORGEOUS!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.