Christina Milian

Christina Milian

Birth Name: Christine Flores

Place of Birth: Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 26, 1981

Ethnicity: Cuban [African, some Spanish]

Christina Milian is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She was born in New Jersey, to Cuban immigrants, Carmen and Don Flores, who are of African-Cuban descent, with Spanish ancestry. A picture of her father can be seen here.

Christina is able to speak Spanish.

Christina has a daughter with her former husband, singer, songwriter, and record producer The-Dream.

Christina’s paternal grandfather was Cuban boxer Jose Ramon Flores.

Pictures of Christina’s paternal grandparents can be seen here and here.

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

454 Responses

  1. unknown says:

    You guys all have good points but I know her from before she was famous she use to date my god brother and she still keep in touch with the fam til this day her family may be from cuba but once your black your black it don’t matter if your from haiti africa or if your just jamaican your still black. They call blacks in america african american because of the slaves but even with that said who’s to say evry african american roots start in africa. I’m considered a african american due to my skin color but my great grand parent was white and indian. So at the end of the day its all in how people view you and what you consider yourself if you trace back your roots we all from somewhere other than wat we think the world is one big mixing bowl with that said she still black.

  2. kira!! says:

    how bout writing the comment in the comment box and not the name are lol:)

  3. latina says:

    dumm ass ppl she a latina damm ass oka her parnts were afro cuban but she still got spainsh in her dum we not black we latinos learn dumm ass I aint hatin we got a diff culture

  4. Lauren says:

    People are so stupid. SHE IS AMERICAN BECAUSE SHE WAS BORN HERE. BUT HERE ORGINS ARE AFRICAN AND CUBAN. WHICH MEANS SHE IS MIXED WITH WHITE BLACK AND WHITE.

  5. Anonymous says:

    cuban puertorican, mexican, colombian honudras were latinos we have african but our spainish roots are there an our indiounous tooo dum ass ppl mad cuz they haten I’m cuban an mex I look black yea but I’m a latino get it striaght cuz they afro cuban don mean wee black we have spainsh too dummass ppl get over it

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.