Chadwick Boseman

by follers on August 5, 2014

"42" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Chadwick Aaron Boseman

Place of Birth: Anderson, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 29, 1976

Ethnicity: African-American

Chadwick Boseman is an American actor, playwright, and screenwriter. He plays T’Challa / Black Panther in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Chadwick is the son of Carolyn (Mattress) and Leroy Boseman.

Chadwick’s paternal grandfather was Aaron Boseman, Sr. (the son of Milton T. Boseman and Essie Burt). Aaron was born in South Carolina.

Chadwick’s paternal grandmother was Ilove Clinkscales (the daughter of Mose/Moses Z. Clinkscales and Julia Adams). Ilove was born in South Carolina. Mose was the son of Grandville/Granville Clinkscales and Lucinda Martin. Julia was the daughter of John Q. “Quincy” Adams and Lucy Allen.

Chadwick’s maternal grandfather was Eugene/Eugine Mattress (the son of Alford/Alferd Mattress and Pearl Mattress). Eugene was born in South Carolina. Alford was the son of Alfred/Alf Mattress. Pearl was the daughter of William Mattress and Sallie Humphries.

Chadwick’s maternal grandmother was Eria Gennieve/Genieve Willimon (the daughter of Willie/Will Willmon and Lillian Vandiver). Eria was born in South Carolina. Lillian was the daughter of Moses B. Vandiver and Cora M. Stowers.

A DNA test stated that Chadwick has ancestry from the Limba people of Sierra Leone.

Sources: Genealogy of Chadwick Boseman – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Chadwick’s paternal grandfather, Aaron Boseman, Sr. – https://www.newspapers.com

Chadwick’s maternal grandfather, Eugene/Eugine Mattress, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Chadwick’s maternal grandmother, Eria Gennieve/Genieve (Willimon) Mattress – https://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Adamina September 13, 2016 at 6:19 pm

He looks way younger than his age. Great looking guy

neiltennant April 23, 2015 at 8:02 am

not bad looking

looks like a chris rock doppelgänger with facelift

Previous post:

Next post: