Cate Blanchett

by follers on September 8, 2013

image

Birth Name: Catherine Élise Blanchett

Place of Birth: Ivanhoe, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: 14 May, 1969

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, small amount of Northern Irish, remote French

Cate Blanchett is an Australian actress and theatre director. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for The Aviator (2004), and the Academy Award for Best Actress for Blue Jasmine (2013).

Her father was American, from Texas, and her mother was Australian. Cate’s father was of English, Scottish, and remote French, ancestry. Cate’s mother had English, Scottish, and 1/8th Northern Irish, ancestry.

The surname Blanchett is often assumed to be of French origin. Cate’s last traceable patrilineal ancestor appears to be James G. Blanchett, who was born, c. 1810, in North Carolina. It is not clear if James had French ancestry. Cate does have French roots from her paternal nine times great-grandmother, Martha Brasseur, making Cate of at least 1/2048 French ancestry (through that line).

Cate is married to playwright, screenwriter, and director Andrew Upton.

Cate’s paternal grandfather was Robert DeWitt Blanchett (the son of John Cullen Blanchett and Mary Jane Mosley). Robert was born in Arkansas, to a father from Tennessee and a mother from Texas. John was the son of William Blanchett and Charlotte Greer. Mary Jane was the daughter of William Marion Mosley/Moseley and Sarah Ellen McWhorter.

Cate’s paternal grandmother was Merle Jenevieve King (the daughter of Jasper Noel King and Cora A. Craft/Croft). Merle was born in Oklahoma. Jasper was the son of Thomas F. King and Frances/Fannie B. Henderson. Cora was the daughter of John Franklin Craft and Mary Elizabeth McWherter/McWhirter.

Cate’s maternal grandfather was Horace Thomas Gamble (the son of Morris Frederick Horsley Gamble and Anne Maud Maule). Morris was the son of Walter Mitchell Gamble, who was Northern Irish, and of Marianne Barker, who was born in London, England. Anne was the daughter of Scottish parents, Thomas Hunter Maule and Janet Catherine Reid, from Melrose, Roxburghshire.

Cate’s maternal grandmother was Rosalie Jean Wood (the daughter of Herbert Edward Wood and Janet Wilson Dunstan). Herbert was the son of Samuel Wood, who was born in Kent, England, and of Sarah Cornish Clements. Janet was the daughter of William Henry Dunstan, who was born in Cornwall, England, and of Colina McDougall Campbell, who was Scottish.

Sources: Genealogy of Cate Blanchett – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Cate Blanchett (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Cate’s paternal grandfather, Robert DeWitt Blanchett (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Cate’s paternal grandfather, Robert DeWitt Blanchett, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cate’s paternal grandmother, Merle Jenevieve King, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Cate’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Walter Mitchell Gamble – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew June 12, 2016 at 2:57 pm
visokozen October 12, 2015 at 9:07 am

She’s married to the hobbit.

cwm85 August 11, 2015 at 1:24 am

That’s it? Hmmm

theropod April 1, 2015 at 12:36 am

With those hooded small eyes and full lips I would’ve thought that she was Russian or Slavic.

Masterlord July 24, 2015 at 6:57 am

There is definitely some beautiful slavic looks to her, she could easily pass of as Russian, Ukrainian or Belarussian woman

Capricious October 8, 2015 at 10:39 pm

Yep. She is too “ethnic” looking to be English and Scottish. Maybe it’s her distant French side that gives her these features?

Yeah, she’s very Slavic looking. And beautiful/exotic.

andrew September 9, 2013 at 3:57 pm

I think the surname Blanchett may be an English surname of French Norman origin

Previous post:

Next post: