Britt Robertson

by follers on April 30, 2014

"Delivery Man" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Brittany Leanna Robertson

Place of Birth: Charlotte, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 18, 1990

Ethnicity: English, along with German, Swiss-German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, and Welsh

Britt Robertson is an American actress. She has also been credited as Brittany Robertson.

Britt’s paternal grandfather is Jerry Thomas Robertson (the son of James Britt Robertson and Hettie “Grace” Hull). Jerry was born in North Carolina. James was the son of Albert Brown Robertson/Robinson and Minnie Melton. Hettie was the daughter of Claude Franklin Hull and Mary Lula Miller.

Britt’s paternal grandmother is Helen Shuler Hartman (the daughter of James B. Hartman and Helen Shuler). Britt’s grandmother Helen was born in North Carolina. Britt’s great-grandmother Helen was the daughter of The Rev. Frederick Hawkins Shuler, a Protestant minister, and of Mary Weaver Whitmire.

Britt’s maternal grandfather is Fields Kirkpatrick Hayes (the son of Robert Franklin/Frank Hayes, Sr. and Elizabeth Anne/Ann “Annie” Pressley). Fields was born in South Carolina. Robert was the son of Robert Lucius Hayes and Emma Johnson Wilkes. Elizabeth was the daughter of Adam Sandifer Pressley and Delia Irene Kirkpatrick.

Britt’s maternal grandmother is named Virginia Rebecca Guinn.

Britt is a seventh cousin, once removed, of singer and actor Elvis Presley, an eighth cousin of Elvis’s daughter, musician Lisa Marie Presley, and an eighth cousin, once removed, of Lisa Marie’s daughter, actress and model Riley Keough. Britt’s maternal seven times great-grandparents, Andreas “Andrew” Preslar and Antje “Ann” Wells, were also the six times great-grandparents of Elvis Presley.

Sources: Genealogy of Britt Robertson – http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Britt Robertson (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Britt’s paternal grandfather, Jerry Thomas Robertson (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Britt’s paternal great-grandfather, James B. Hartman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Britt’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen Shuler (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Britt’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen Shuler (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Britt’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Britt’s maternal great-grandfather, Robert Franklin/Frank Hayes, Sr. (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Britt’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Anne/Ann “Annie” (Pressley) Hayes – http://bapresley.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

cwm85 September 16, 2015 at 7:45 am

A cousin of Elvis. How cool!

andrew September 16, 2015 at 8:25 am

Brad Pitt and Izzy Stadlin (Jeff Isbell) of Guns N’ Roses are 8th cousins through Benjamin Isbell

cwm85 September 16, 2015 at 12:28 pm

I wish I was related to Elvis. I could be… having English and scottish ancestry like he did.

follers September 16, 2015 at 1:09 pm

It’s a pretty distant relation, although it is through the “Presley” line.

gel September 16, 2015 at 1:57 am

Guinn(grandmother) is an Irish name.

follers September 16, 2015 at 2:52 am
gel September 16, 2015 at 4:53 am

Where did you get the “Scots-Irish” from?

follers September 16, 2015 at 1:09 pm
gel September 16, 2015 at 3:52 pm

You shouldn’t really call them “Scots” – they wanted to call themselves North Britons to distinguish themselves from despised Highlanders/ Irish!

Previous post:

Next post: