Kelly Hu

Hu in 2010, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kelly Ann Hu

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 13, 1968

Ethnicity: English, Chinese, Hawaiian

Kelly Hu is an American actress, fashion model, beauty queen, and poker player. She was Miss Teen USA 1985 and Miss Hawaii USA 1993. Kelly is of English, Chinese, and Hawaiian descent. She is the daughter of Juanita (Tom) Hu-Takara and Herbert Hu.

Kelly’s maternal grandfather was Tom Po Tong (or Po Tong Tom in Western order). Tom was born on Maui.

Kelly’s maternal grandmother was Lily Kam Yuen Lum (the daughter of Lum Tung/Tung Lum and Mary Ah Lan Chang). Tung was born in China. Mary was born in Hawaii, the daughter of Ah Tong Ako Chang, from China, and of Kaleiho’opio Kellett. Kelly’s great-great-grandmother Kaleiho’opio was the daughter of Richard Thomas Kellett, who was of half English and half Native Hawaiian descent, and of Kauia.

Kaleiho’opio is pictured here.

Source: Obituary of Kelly’s maternal grandfather, Tom Po Tong (or Po Tong Tom in Western order) – http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/189337816
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FWSH-WP1
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LVHC-TFW

    Kelly’s maternal grandfather was Tom Po Tong (or Po Tong Tom in Western order).

    Kelly’s maternal grandmother was Lily Kam Yuen Lum (the daughter of Lum Tung/Tung Lum and Mary Ah Lan Chang). Tung was born in China. Mary was born in Hawaii to Ah Tong Ako Chang, from China, and Kaleiho’opio Kellett. Kaleiho’opio was the daughter of Richard Thomas Kellett and Kauia. Richard was of half English, half Native Hawaiian descent.

  2. phaedra says:

    Looks fully East Asian to me (or Hawaiian).

    Didn’t know that she had European in here. She never seemed Eurasian/biracial to me.

    Very beautiful woman btw.

  3. Capricious says:

    She’s gorgeous.

    Thought she also had Spanish ancestry with Hawaiian and such. Didn’t expect English.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.