Kelly Hu

Hu in 2010, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kelly Ann Hu

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 13, 1968

Ethnicity: English, Chinese, Hawaiian

Kelly Hu is an American actress, fashion model, beauty queen, and poker player. She was Miss Teen USA 1985 and Miss Hawaii USA 1993. Kelly is of English, Chinese, and Hawaiian descent. She is the daughter of Juanita (Tom) Hu-Takara and Herbert Hu.

Kelly’s maternal grandfather was named Tom Po Tong (or Po Tong Tom in Western order). Tom was born on Maui.

Kelly’s maternal grandmother was Lily Kam Yuen Lum (the daughter of Lum Tung/Tung Lum and Mary Ah Lan Chang). Tung was born in China. Mary was born in Hawaii, the daughter of Ah Tong Ako Chang, from China, and of Kaleiho’opio Kellett. Kelly’s great-great-grandmother Kaleiho’opio was the daughter of Richard Thomas/Tom Kellett, who was of half English and half Native Hawaiian descent, and of Kauia/Kaiuaa.

Kaleiho’opio is pictured here.

Source: Obituary of Kelly’s maternal grandfather, Tom Po Tong (or Po Tong Tom in Western order) – http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Kelly’s mother is Juanita (Tom) Hu-Takara.

    Kelly’s maternal grandparents are Tom Po Tong (or Po Tong Tom in Western order) and Lily K. Y.

    This is the obituary of Tom Po Tong: http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com/article/2005/Jan/08/ln/ln50pobituaries.html

    Lily is still living.

  2. Manila says:

    I will give you a tip regarding her ancestry. It is too hard to find her grandparents as of now. This was her great-great-grandmother Kaleiho’opio Kellett: https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=ancestor&person=KGCN-DV1 & https://www.facebook.com/223633344361719/photos/a.224831960908524.56352.223633344361719/764143500310698/

  3. JasonBaker says:

    So what percentage of White blood does she have?

  4. meagan says:

    represent for Hawaii

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.