Riley Keough

by follers on May 18, 2015

Riley Keough

Birth Name: Danielle Riley Keough

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 29, 1989

Ethnicity: German, Norwegian, English, Scottish, Irish, along with some French, remote Dutch and Danish

Riley Keough is an American actress and model. She is the daughter of Lisa Marie Presley, a singer and songwriter, and Danny Keough, a musician. On her mother’s side, Riley is the granddaughter of musician and actor Elvis Presley and actress and businessperson Priscilla Presley.

Riley is married to stuntman Ben Smith-Petersen.

Riley’s paternal grandparents are Francis Keough and Janet L.

Riley’s maternal grandfather was Elvis Aaron Presley (the son of Vernon Elvis Presley and Gladys Love Smith). Vernon was the son of Jessie/Jesse Dee/Dunnan/Dunning McCloud/McClowell/McDowell Presley and Minnie Mae Dodger Hood. Gladys was the daughter of Robert Lee Smith and Octavia Lavenia/Luvenia “Dollie”/”Doll” Mansell.

Riley’s maternal grandmother is Priscilla Ann Wagner (the daughter of James Frederick Wagner and Anna Lillian Iversen). James was the son of Harold A. Wagner and Katherine/Kathryn. Riley’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Albert Henry Iversen, who was Norwegian, and of Lorraine Grace Davis.

Riley’s ancestor, Morning White Dove, who was her maternal great-great-great-great-great-grandmother twice over, is said to have been a Cherokee Native American woman. The story of Morning’s marriage to a caucasian man, William Mansell, Riley’s great-great-great-great-great-grandfather, is known among family researchers. However, it is not clear if any documentary evidence has been produced that Morning Dove White was of Native American ancestry. At least one census entry for Morning Dove White’s son, John Mansell, describes him as “White”. Several other census listings of Morning’s other children list them as “White” as well. Research has shown that it is unlikely that Morning Dove White was a Cherokee, although it is possible that she had ancestry from another tribe. Background information on this can be found here.

There is a claim that Riley’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, said to have been named Nancy J. Burdine, was Jewish. It is possible that Riley’s family believes this, as well. However, research has shown this claim of Jewish ancestry to be highly unlikely, and that Riley’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother was almost certainly a different woman, Celia Anne/Ann Butler. Riley’s great-great-great-great-grandfather, Abner Hampton Tackett, was not Jewish. Some background information on this can be found here (see “24. Blue Christmas”):
http://www.interfaithfamily.com

Riley is an eigth cousin, once removed, of actress Britt Robertson. Riley’s maternal eighth times great-grandparents, Andreas “Andrew” Preslar and Antje “Ann” Wells, were also the seven times great-grandparents of Britt Robertson.

Sources: Genealogy of Riley Keough – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Riley’s mother – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Riley’s maternal grandfather, Elvis Aaron Presley – http://famouskin.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Riley’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, John Mansell/Manscill, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Riley’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Martha Tackett – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Riley’s maternal great-grandfather, James Frederick Wagner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: