Boris Kodjoe

Birth Name: Boris Frederic Cecil Tay-Natey Ofuatey-Kodjoe

Place of Birth: Vienna, Austria

Date of Birth: 8 March, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Ghanaian (father)
*German, Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Boris Kodjoe is an actor and model. He is known for his role in the Showtime drama Soul Food, and the films Brown Sugar, Madea’s Family Reunion, Baggage Claim, and several Resident Evil sequels.

He was born in Vienna, Austria, to a Ghanaian father and a German mother. He was raised in Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany, and resides in the United States. Boris is married to American actress Nicole Ari Parker, with whom he has two children.

Boris’s maternal grandmother’s mother was Jewish, and survived the Holocaust in hiding. The rest of Boris’s mother’s ancestry appears to be non-Jewish German. Boris is fluent in German, French, English, and Spanish.

He was named after poet and writer Boris Pasternak.

One of Boris’s grandfathers was named Cecil.

Source: http://mrbrownmovies.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

39 Responses

  1. legez says:

    his father was probably very black looking, he doesn’t look like a typical Ghanian or African brotha, he looks African-American but that doesn’t mean anything seeing how African-Americans can range from white to pure black looking

  2. neiltennant says:

    he looks fully black

    more black than most african americans who are only of african descent

    • cwm85 says:

      Do you know what a typical African looks like? This guy clearly has some European features. The eyes and facial structure is not of an average African. Plus he’s ligther than what Fully Ghanaians look like. Sorry he is African and European.

    • cwm85 says:

      Not true. So he looks mixed. From his complexion to his facial structure, nose and lips. He looks less African than chris tucker, don chedale, forest Whitaker, Oprah Winfrey. They are all African-Americans who are mostly African descent and they all look more african than him. Btw Oprah and Whoopi Goldberg have no european admixture. If he was All african he would be darker with a different phenotype… look at pictures of pure africans from ghana and look at him. Big difference.

    • xoxo says:

      He looks mixed to me.

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      you have no idea what a fully black person looks like if you think he looks black.

  3. longhaired thick lightskinned gyal says:

    Lawd this man if fine as hell, too bad his wife is ugly.

  4. notional says:

    he looks blacker than most black people yet he’s mixed, his dad must be freaking coal black!

  5. sarahle says:

    Interesting mix.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.