Shemar Moore

by ethnic on August 1, 2008

Birth Name: Shemar Franklin Moore

Place of Birth: Oakland, California, USA

Date of Birth: April 20, 1970

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*French-Canadian, Irish (mother)

Shemar Moore is an American actor and model. He is known for his role as Malcolm Winters on the soap opera The Young and the Restless. His father is African-American. His mother, who is white, has Irish and French-Canadian ancestry.

As a child, he grew up in the Netherlands, until the age of five, and he speaks Dutch. He spent most of his youth in Northern California.

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 12 comments… read them below or add one }

xoxo July 30, 2015 at 9:39 pm

I’m not racist but not usually attracted to Black/mixed men, but he is gorgeous. He looks almost Greek.

cwm85 August 1, 2015 at 6:00 pm

Why aren’t you usually attracted to men who have some African descent? I always find it odd for people to automatically disqualify someone based of color or ethnicity. Take it from me who has dated black, white, Asian, mestizo. Its something to like about them all.

perez-richart August 1, 2015 at 7:17 pm

im a white men and i love black girls in colombia,brazil,jamaica is very common to se black girls with white guys.many white girls love black men too.

Devotion October 26, 2015 at 5:38 pm

I personally do find black/white mixed men attractive. Like this man for instance (and Obama – yep I said it).

Though I’m not attracted to black/Asian (blasian) men. They’re one of the least attractive types for me. Even the women aren’t that pretty.

It isn’t racism, just preference. You can might as well criticize gays for not finding the opposite sex attractive…

slowdive December 11, 2015 at 3:47 pm

Greek? Are you joking? He looks Ethiopian to me.

tttyyy July 26, 2015 at 7:17 pm

Correction he isn’t just French he is French Canadian

Bow Down Bitches July 25, 2015 at 7:36 pm

excuse my french, but he is fine as fuck.

cwm85 July 25, 2015 at 7:12 pm

I’m about his complexion and mixed too. His facial structure is very European. Hos hair well when he had hair also was curly/straight not typical African hair like wool. Some biracial, black and white are darker than next, especially pending how African the one parent is. My mother is dark skinned. Like literally black. Therefore I am not a bright yellow shade or butter complexion. I have a profile pic on my ethnicity. My dad who is part white and Navajo is olive like complexion because of his native mix.

fuzzybear44 July 25, 2015 at 8:25 pm

@cvm

From you comment, I ‘m getting the idea that you haven’t been around very many mixedbloods.

cwm85 July 26, 2015 at 1:48 pm

Actually my whole immediate family is mixed besides my Mom. As I just said in my previous comment. My first cousin is. His kids are. My other cousins are mixed. Now some of my relatives are just black and white mix and some are black, white and native like myself and my brothers and fist cousin. We keep in a variety of shades and textures. My first cousin mom is white and he looks Italian. My mother is very dark like west African dark and my brother’s and I are a little darker than what people precieve what a mix person looks like. I’m a little lighter in skin tone than Shemar moore. I’ve been around black and white mixes my whole life. I am mixed lol. Weird comment fuzzybear.

fuzzybear44 July 26, 2015 at 11:39 pm

@cwm85

As weird as my comment maybe to you, you comments are as equally weird to me. As I thought, you are a first generation. Also no offense, but being around your immediate family, is not what I would consider a vast exposure to other mulattoes and mixed-bloods. See with comments like:

Quotes:
My mother is dark skinned. Like literally black. Therefore I am not a bright yellow shade or butter complexion.

My mother is very dark like west African dark and my brother’s and I are a little darker than what people perceived what a mix person looks like

Quote from Reece Ritchie page:
Also if his father was full black African, he wouldn’t have hair like that, and he would be darker

These are all comments that people who haven’t been exposed to a lot of mixed-bloods make. There used to be a baby section on this site. There was one baby that caused a lot of talk(named Sidney).Because she looked the way she did(whitish), people on here assumed that her mother was half white with a high yellow complexion (Wrong).She was like your mother, maybe even darker. It’s a crap shoot about what you’re going look like(nothing is fixed). I’ve seen it to many times. even if one of the parents is full black African. I gave a few examples of this on the Reece Ritchie page

Well anyhow I’m going to lets this go, have birthday gifts to think about buying. Also for the record, I’m from a Creole background. Both my Parents are Creole( one grandfather white, both grandmothers half white/creole or just Creole, and a Afro-Latino Grandfather).So I’m not just shooting in the dark here. Friends , family even parades , been around it all.

cwm85 July 27, 2015 at 12:07 am

What “do you look like fuzzybear? Also I was just trying to explain the different complexions from people with a black/white ethnic background. That we come on many shades. I see a lot of people disputing people like Halle Berry, Shemar Moore being mixed because they are so “Light” I’m light brown but am not Derek jeter complexion. My father once again is English, Scottish and navajo. My mother is black. And my 2 brother’s came out with different complexions. That’s the point I was trying to make. Sorry for your confusion. Some of my family members have a white father and some fathers who have a mixture of black, white and native in our family. So I was trying to explain some differences that I’ve seen in my family that one size doesn’t fit all of your multiracial with a black parent.

Previous post:

Next post: