Boris Kodjoe

Kodjoe in 2009, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Boris Frederic Cecil Tay-Natey Ofuatey-Kodjoe

Place of Birth: Vienna, Austria

Date of Birth: 8 March, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Ghanaian (father)
*German, Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Boris Kodjoe is an actor and model. He is known for his role in the Showtime drama Soul Food, and the films Brown Sugar, Madea’s Family Reunion, Baggage Claim, and several Resident Evil sequels.

He was born in Vienna, Austria, to a Ghanaian father and a German mother. He was raised in Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany, and resides in the United States. Boris is married to American actress Nicole Ari Parker, with whom he has two children.

Boris’s maternal grandmother’s mother was Jewish, and survived the Holocaust in hiding. The rest of Boris’s mother’s ancestry appears to be non-Jewish German. Boris is fluent in German, French, English, and Spanish.

He was named after poet and writer Boris Pasternak.

One of Boris’s grandfathers was named Cecil.

A picture of Boris, Nicole, and their children can be seen here.

Source: http://mrbrownmovies.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. slowdive says:

    He looks like an evenly balanced 50/50 mulatto leaning a bit more towards his Ghanaian side, same with Obama.

    People need to take into consideration that the average American mulatto is actually more European on average than SSA (Sub-Saharan African) due to the presence of European admixture in African-Americans.

    American mulattoes are usually like 35-40% black instead of actually being evenly balanced 50/50.

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      wow someone who actually factors this in. Most people don’t consider that black americans already being mixed means their off spring with a white person turns out mostly white.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        Well you guy also don’t factor in the possibility that the European parent might not be pure. That may be the reason why the children might come out more black looking like with a lot of mulattoes. Also that traits play a major roll in how a child will look. So even if a american mulatto is more European, they can still come out looking majority black

  2. Dogg says:

    I can see both the Jewish and the German. Ghanaians are very dark. My cousin is half Ghanaian, half white and she could pass for an African-American cause she looks 3/4 black.

  3. Capricious says:

    His eyes are definitely Semitic.

  4. legez says:

    his father was probably very black looking, he doesn’t look like a typical Ghanian or African brotha, he looks African-American but that doesn’t mean anything seeing how African-Americans can range from white to pure black looking

  5. xoxo says:

    He looks mixed to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.