Bob Casey, Jr.

Birth Name: Robert Patrick Casey, Jr.

Place of Birth: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 13, 1960

Ethnicity: Irish

Bob Casey, Jr. is an American attorney and politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as a U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania, since January 3, 2007. He was previously the 49th Pennsylvania Auditor General, from January 21, 1997 to January 18, 2005, and the 34th Pennsylvania Treasurer, from January 18, 2005 to January 3, 2007.

Bob is the son of Ellen Theresa (Harding) and Robert P. Casey (Robert Patrick Casey). His father served as Governor of Pennsylvania from 1987 to 1995.

Bob is of Irish descent on both sides of his family.

He is married to Terese Foppiano, with whom he has four children.

Bob’s paternal grandfather was Alphonsus Liguori/Lignori Casey (the son of Thomas Casey and Sarah Haggerty). Alphonsus was born in Pennsylvania. Thomas’ father was Irish, as were Sarah’s parents.

Bob’s paternal grandmother was Marie Madalin Cummings (the daughter of John Francis Cummings and Mary McDermott). Bob’s grandmother Marie Madalin was born in Pennsylvania.

Bob’s maternal grandfather was Raymond A. Harding (the son of Thomas J. Harding and Catherine Loretta Curley). Raymond was born in Pennsylvania.

Bob’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Butler (the daughter of Henry J. Butler and Ellen T. Merrick). Margaret was born in Pennsylvania.

Sources: Genealogy of Bob Casey, Jr. – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Bob Casey, Jr. (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Bob’s maternal grandparents, Raymond A. Harding and Margaret Butler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.