Ben Shapiro

Shapiro in 2018, photo by Gage Skidmore

Birth Name: Benjamin Aaron Shapiro

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 15, 1984

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ben Shapiro is an American conservative political commentator, public speaker, author, and lawyer. He is an Orthodox Jew.

A DNA test whose results Ben displayed on his Twitter page stated that Ben’s genetic ancestry is:

*100% Ashkenazi Jewish

Ben’s paternal grandfather was Nathan Mayer Shapiro (the son of Harry Arthur Shapiro and Gertrude Azine). Nathan was born in Minnesota. Harry was born in Žasliai, Kaunas, Lithuania, the son of Morris Shapiro and Molly Bernstein.

Ben’s paternal grandmother is Eileen Kaplan (the daughter of Ben Kaplan and Becky Karshenbaum). Eileen was born in Minnesota. Ben was born in Poland, the son of Hyman Kaplan and Anna. Becky was born in Belarus, the daughter of Shimon Ber Karshenbaum and Tzippa Ehrlich.

Ben is a first cousin of actress Mara Wilson.

Sources: https://www.youtube.com
http://www.politico.com

Genealogy of Ben Shapiro (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

10 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Ben’s paternal grandmother is Eileen Kaplan. Eileen was born in Minnesota.

  2. needles1987 says:

    His cousin is actress Mara Wilson.

  3. jackson9 says:

    I love and respect your opinions, and wished people didn’t bully you off this website, but I respectfully disagree on this one. He is not disgusting, but instead a very happy, bright man who I think goes on this website often :-)

  4. bearboy says:

    Follers, if you can find any more of Ben’s ancestry I would appreciate it. Also is Spencer’s and Abigail’s paternal grandfather Raymond Breslin? sincerely Bearboy

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.