Ben Affleck

by ethnic on February 22, 2014

Birth Name: Benjamin Géza Affleck-Boldt

Place of Birth: Berkeley, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 15, 1972

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), distant Swiss-German, 1/256 French, remote Swedish and Welsh, about 1/4096 Finnish

Ben Affleck is an American actor, writer, director, and producer. He is the son of Chris Anne (Boldt) and Timothy Byers Affleck. His brother is actor Casey Affleck. He is married to actress Jennifer Garner, with whom he has three children.

Ben was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2002.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was of half German and half Irish ancestry. Much of the rest of Ben’s ancestry is English, along with some Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), other German, Swiss-German, 1/256 French, remote Swedish and Welsh, and about 1/4096 Finnish. Ben’s maternal grandmother was from a family with roots in the American South.

Ben’s middle name “Géza”, a Hungarian name, was given to him after a Hungarian friend of his parents, who was a Holocaust survivor. This was mentioned in an interview on Inside the Actors Studio (2001).

Ben is a tenth cousin, once removed, of his friend, actor Matt Damon. Ben’s paternal nine times great-grandparents, Elizabeth and William Knowlton, of England, were also Matt’s paternal ten times great-grandparents. It appears that, until 2014, Ben and Matt were not aware of this genealogical relationship (common for two people of New England, English, ancestry).

Ben’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-grandfather, William F. Affleck, who was born, c. 1825, in Kirkpatrick Durham, Kirkcudbright, Scotland.

Ben’s paternal grandfather was Myron Hopkins Strong Affleck, Jr. (the son of Myron Hopkins Strong Affleck and Frances Lucretia Perkins). Ben’s great-grandfather Myron was the son of William Robert Affleck and Mary Hoyt Strong. Frances was the daughter of Willard Clifford Perkins and Rachel/Rachael Harris Rathburn Cross.

Ben’s paternal grandmother is Nancy Louise Byers (the daughter of Allen Dewey Byers and Dorothy Elizabeth McGuire). Allen was the son of Allen C. Byers and Lulu Lee/Lori French. Dorothy was the daughter of George Woolverton McGuire and Viola M. Naylor.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was William O’Brien Boldt (the son of Joseph Raymond Boldt and Anne Rita Lenihan). Joseph was born in Rhode Island, the son of German immigrants, Henry Boldt and Eliza/Ida Luttuch/Lettich/Hanckal. Anna was born in County Down, Ireland, the daughter of Edward Lenihan and Anne/Annie Smyth.

Ben’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth N. Roberts (the daughter of Lawrence Lester Roberts and Margaret McLain). Lawrence was born in the District of Columbia, the son of parents from the state of Georgia, Flournoy Carter Roberts and Margaret V. Cole. Ben’s great-grandmother Margaret McLain was born in Mississippi, the daughter of parents who were also born there, Gordentia Waite McClain and Harriet M. Roberts. One of Ben’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers was Adam Rankin Alexander, a U.S. Congressman, of the Jacksonian Republican party, from Tennessee (from 1823 to 1827).

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Ben’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.7% European
*0.2% Middle Eastern and North African
*0.1% Sub-Saharan African

In his 2016 book about the show, Finding Your Roots, Season 2: The Official Companion to the PBS Series, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that among Ben’s genetic ancestry that was marked “European” is 46% British & Irish, and a “small amount” of Ashkenazi Jewish.

Sources: Genealogies of Ben Affleck – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.genefiend.org

Family history of Ben Affleck – https://archive.is

Genealogies of Ben Affleck (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Ben’s paternal great-grandmother, Dorothy Elizabeth McGuire (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Ben’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph Raymond Boldt – http://select.nytimes.com

Ben’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth N. Roberts, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ben’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth N. (Roberts) Boldt Shaw – http://www.nytimes.com

marcello farina / Shutterstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 29, 2017 at 5:33 am
andrew September 29, 2017 at 5:58 am

so, both Ben and his famous tenth cousin, once removed, have Finnish ancestry. Even though it’s very remote in this case (Martti Marttinen, 1607-1706), being around 1/4096.

andrew October 17, 2016 at 4:35 pm

familyhistoryinsider.com link does not work (as the one in Jon Bon Jovi profile)

Previous post:

Next post: