Avan Jogia

Jogia in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Avan Tudor Jogia

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: February 9, 1992

Ethnicity:
*father – Gujarati Indian
*mother – English, Welsh, some German, Irish, French-Canadian/French

Avan Jogia is a Canadian actor, singer, activist, and director.

His father is of Gujarati Indian descent. His mother has English, Welsh, and some German, Irish, and French-Canadian/French, ancestry. Some of Avan’s mother’s family moved to Canada from the United States, where they lived for many generations. Avan has said that he speaks “a little bit of French and a little bit of Gujarati.”

Avan’s brother, Ketan Jogia, is a music producer.

Avan’s paternal grandfather was named Ramanlal Jogia.

Avan’s paternal grandmother was named Sharda Lodia.

Avan’s maternal grandparents were Hugh Adney Tudor (the son of Adney Jennings/Jenning Tudor and Lucille/Lucile Marie Jorden). Avan’s grandfather Hugh was born in Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada. Avan’s great-grandfather Adney was born in Calgary, Alberta, and was the son of Edward Emerson Tudor and Pearl Dorothy Reed. Lucille was born in Illinois, U.S., and was the daughter of James Daniel Jordan and Lula Belle File.

Avan’s maternal grandmother was named Edith Marjory/Joan Griffiths/Griffith. Edith was born in London, England.

Sources: Just Jared interview with Avan Jogia – http://www.justjared.com

Genealogy of Avan Jogia – https://www.geni.com

Obituary and genealogy of Avan’s maternal great-grandfather, Adney Jennings/Jenning Tudor (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Avan’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Edward Emerson Tudor (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Avan’s maternal great-grandmother, Lucille/Lucile Marie (Jorden) Tudor – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

178 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    He is at least 1/64th Irish and 1/128th French. Avan’s great-grandfather Adney Tudor (1903-1986)’s mother Pearl was the daughter of William B. Reed. William B. Reed’s father William Reed (1800-1850) born in Cork, Ireland and is listed on the census as being Catholic. Going back to William B. Reed, his maternal grandmother was Mary LeFleur who was born in France.

    • madman says:

      William Reed’s wife (the daughter of the French ancestor), Mary Beaupre, was French-Canadian; her father was also of French descent, as her mother.

      Thus, Avan’s mother is 1/32 Irish and 1/32 French-Canadian.

      • jackson9 says:

        Thank you madman I appreciate the additional information I had trouble finding. I wasn’t wrong though being that I said at least those fractions I presented. BTW you wouldn’t happen to know anything about Gina Rodriguez’s or Milo’s ancestry?

  2. cwm85 says:

    I think he looks mostly white…

  3. sparkles180 says:

    Hes so hot! He looks indian or mexican though, I never knew he was part white.

  4. xoxo says:

    He looks mostly Indian.

  5. Katz says:

    If there’s any place in the world he’d blend in without question, it would be amongst Kurds, Persians, Pashtuns, etc.

    He pretty much fits the standard stereotype of the Iranid people, (albeit slightly swarthier and with a straighter nose.)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.