Toby Sebastian

Toby Sebastian – 35th Annual London Critics’ Circle Film Awards, 2015 – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Sebastian Toby Mackin Pugh

Place of Birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 February, 1992

Ethnicity: English, Irish, possibly Welsh

Toby Sebastian is a British actor and musician.

He is a brother of actress Florence Pugh and half-brother of actress Arabella Gibbins. His mother, Deborah, is a dancer and dance teacher, and his father, Clinton Pugh, is a restaurateur and runs The Grand Cafe, Kazbar and the Cafe Coco chain in Oxford.

Toby’s paternal grandfather’s surname was Pugh.

Toby’s paternal grandmother’s surname was Brennan.

Toby’s maternal grandfather is George Mackin (the son of George William Mackin and Violet Louisa/Louise Silver). Toby’s grandfather George was born in Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England. Toby’s great-grandfather George was the son of George Mackin, who was born in Queenstown, Cork, Ireland, and of Betsy Ann Fanthorpe. Violet was the daughter of Robert John Silver and Elizabeth Lydia Patrick.

Toby’s maternal grandmother is named Patricia Hopps.

American actor Zachary Levi was born Zachary Levi Pugh. He uses his middle name as his stage name, as he believed “Pugh” was too unusual-sounding. A decade after Zachary became a known actor, Toby and his sister Florence also became well-known; Florence kept the surname, while Toby, like Zachary, uses his first two names, albeit in reverse order. The siblings are not related to Zachary in any discernible way.

10 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Clearer picture of his actual complexion and features:

    https://media.thetab.com/blogs.dir/90/files/2020/01/toby-6-1024×1024.jpg

    Aside from the very curly hair, he looks like an everyday Englishman. This phenotype is not unusual in much of England and Wales.

  2. walkabout123 says:

    I would have guessed Spanish, maybe Italian. Shows how much I know. He’s gorgeous, though.

  3. Hill says:

    Where are the stupid comments?

  4. andrew says:

    This guy in this pic will become a regular in featured posts.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.