Florence Pugh

Florence Pugh – 60th Annual BFI London Film Festival, 2016 – Photo Credit: Stills Press / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Florence Rose C. M. Pugh

Place of Birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 3 January, 1996

Ethnicity: Irish, English, possibly other

Florence Pugh is a British actress. She has starred in the films Fighting with My Family and Midsommar, among others.

She is a sister of actor and musician Toby Sebastian and actress Arabella Gibbins. Her mother, Deborah, is a dancer and dance teacher, and her father, Clinton Pugh, is a restaurateur and runs The Grand Cafe, Kazbar and the Cafe Coco chain in Oxford.

Florence’s paternal grandfather’s surname was Pugh.

Florence’s paternal grandmother’s surname likely was Brennan.

Florence’s maternal grandfather likely is George Mackin (the son of George William Mackin and Violet Louisa Silver). George William was the son of George Mackin, who was born in Queenstown, Cork, Ireland, and of Betsy Ann Fanthorpe. Violet was the daughter of Robert John Silver and Elizabeth Lydia Patrick.

Florence’s maternal grandmother likely is named Patricia Hopps.

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    * likely some Welsh

    Pugh is a Welsh surname

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.