Annette Funicello

by ethnic on October 7, 2010

Birth Name: Annette Joanne Funicello

Date of Birth: October 22, 1942

Place of Birth: Utica, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: April 8, 2013

Place of Death: Bakersfield, California

Ethnicity: Italian

Annette Funicello was an American actress and singer.

Annette was the daughter of Virginia Jeanne (Albano) and Joseph Edward Funicello. Annette was married to harness racing horse breeder and trainer Glen Holt, until her death. She had three children with her former husband, Jack Gilardi.

Annette’s paternal grandparents were Antonio Funicello and Concetta Altieri.

Annette’s maternal grandparents were Michael Angelo Albano (the son of Vincenzo Albano and Maria Giuseppa Oliveta) and Sarafina Fierro.

Source: Genealogy of Annette Funicello (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Profile by: coolerdenu

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah January 16, 2017 at 8:07 am
andrew September 13, 2017 at 6:58 pm

Yes. Her paternal grandparents were Antonio Funicello and Concetta Altieri

andrew October 31, 2016 at 9:15 pm
andrew November 1, 2016 at 4:59 am

daughter of Joseph Edward Funicello and Virginia Jeanne Albano

maternal grandparents: Michael Angelo Albano (son of Vincenzo Albano and Maria Giuseppa Oliveta) and Sarafina Fierro

none April 29, 2013 at 9:57 pm

when my mother came from Italy as a young girl, Annette Funicello was her role model. she was a beautiful, sweet and talented women who left this world too soon. long live Annette Funicello!

no March 17, 2012 at 5:06 am
sadie March 17, 2012 at 12:58 am

I hope this finds Annette doing well. I know it is difficult with her ms. I really miss hearing about her. What a lovely and gracious lady. May God bless you.

Previous post:

Next post: