Theodore Melfi

Melfi in 2017, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Theodore Michael Melfi

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 27, 1970

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian
*mother – Irish, possibly other

Theodore Melfi is an American screenwriter, film director, and producer. He is known for his comedy-drama St. Vincent (2014) and biopic Hidden Figures (2016), among other films.

He is married to actress, writer, and film producer Kimberly Quinn.

He has said that his father was born in Italy.

Theodore’s maternal grandfather was named James A. Taylor. James was born in New York.

Theodore’s maternal grandmother was named Ann. Ann was born in Ohio.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.