Andrzej Duda

Duda in 2015, photo by palinchak/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Andrzej Sebastian Duda

Place of Birth: Kraków, Poland

Date of Birth: 16 May, 1972

Ethnicity: Polish

Andrzej Duda is a Polish lawyer and politician. He is the 6th President of Poland, having served in the position, since 6 August, 2015. He was a Member of the European Parliament, from 1 July, 2014 to 12 June, 2015.

He is the son of Janina (Milewska) and Jan Tadeusz Duda. He is married to teacher Agata Kornhauser-Duda, with whom he has a daughter.

Andrzej’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Jan Duda.

Andrzej’s paternal grandfather was Alojzy Duda (the son of Jan Duda and Rozalia). Jan was the son of Franciszek Duda and Rozalia Kałużny.

Andrzej’s paternal grandmother was Kinga Rams (the daughter of Adam Rams and Katarzyna Majka).

Andrzej’s maternal grandfather was Nikodem Józef Milewski (the son of Aleksy Nikodem Milewski and Joanna Mrozowska). Nikodem was born in Warszawa, Mazowieckie. Aleksy was the son of Leon Milewski and Antonina Czermińska. Joanna was the daughter of Ludwik Mrozowski and Felicja Romanowska.

Andrzej’s maternal grandmother was named Zenobia Kanok.

Source: Genealogy of Andrzej Duda – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.