Andrew Dice Clay

Birth Name: Andrew Clay Silverstein

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 29, 1957

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Andrew Dice Clay is an American stand-up comedian, actor, musician, and producer. He has also been credited by his birth name Andrew Silverstein.

Andrew is the son of Jacqueline (Skolsky) and Frederick S. “Fred” Silverstein, who was a boxer and real estate agent. He has two children with his former wife, Kathleen “Trini” Monica.

Andrew’s maternal grandfather was Louis/Lewis “Lew” Skolsky (the son of Anna). Louis was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Andrew’s maternal grandmother was named Shirley. Shirley was born in Russia.

Sources: Marriage record of Andrew’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Andrew’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Andrew’s maternal grandfather, Louis/Lewis “Lew” Skolsky, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com/

1 Response

  1. neiltennant says:

    This guy was banned by mtv in 1990 because he made bad jokes

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.