Joshua Rush

"Mr. Peabody & Sherman" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Rush in 2014; photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Joshua Rush Nisenson

Place of Birth: Houston, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 14, 2001

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Joshua Rush is an American actor. Among his most prominent roles is Parental Guidance (2012). His parents are both Jewish, and his maternal grandfather is from Israel, living in Ramat Gan. Joshua had his Bar Mitzvah ceremony in Israel.

Joshua speaks Spanish. He learned the language from his nanny and in school.

Joshua’s paternal grandfather was Jerome Frank Nisenson (the son of Arel Nisenson and Lillian Fromstein). Jerome was born in Texas. Arel was born in Russia. Lillian was born Wisconsin, to Russian Jewish parents, Joseph Fromstein and Sophie Jerberg.

Joshua’s paternal grandmother is Rosalind Sylvia Weltman (the daughter of Louis Herman Weltman and Marcia Rockmore). Louis was born in Texas, to Polish Jewish parents, Benjamin Weltman and Ray Anisman. Marcia was the daughter of Harold Rockmore and Sarah Bassel.

Joshua’s maternal grandfather is named Avihu Kiselstein. Avihu was born in Israel.

Joshua’s maternal grandmother is Judith Rachel Bower (the daughter of Bernard Bower and Harriet Rosen). Judith was born in Connecticut. Bernard was born in Connecticut, to Lithuanian Jewish parents, Edward A. Bower and Eva Eliansky. Harriet was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents, Meyer Rosen and Rose Shilin.

Sources: Interview with Joshua about his Jewish heritage – http://jewishjournal.com

Obituary of Joshua’s paternal great-grandmother, Marcia (Rockmore) Weltman – http://jhvonline.com

Obituary of Joshua’s maternal great-grandmother, Harriet (Rosen) Bower – http://www.legacy.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Joshua’s maternal grandfather is Avihu Kiselstein. Avihu was born in Israel.

    Joshua’s maternal grandmother is Judith Rachel Bower (the daughter of
    Bernard Bower and Harriet Rosen). Judith was born in Connecticut. Bernard was born in Connecticut, to Lithuanian Jewish parents, Edward A. Bower and Eva Eliansky. Harriet was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents, Meyer Rosen and Rose Shilin.

  2. bablah says:

    Joshua’s paternal grandfather was Jerome Frank Nisenson (the son of Arel Nisenson and Lillian Fromstein). Jerome was born in Texas. Arel was born in Russia. Lillian was born Wisconsin, to Russian Jewish parents, Joseph Fromstein and Sophie Jerberg.

    Joshua’s paternal grandmother is Rosalind Sylvia Weltman (the daughter of Louis Herman Weltman and Marcia Rockmore). Louis was born in Texas, to Polish Jewish parents, Benjamin Weltman and Ray Anisman. Marcia was the daughter of Harold Rockmore and Sarah Bassel.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.