Ali Landry

Birth Name: Ali Germaine Landry

Place of Birth: Breaux Bridge, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 21, 1973

Ethnicity: Cajun/French (mostly), along with small/distant amounts of Spanish, Basque, Belgian Flemish, Swiss-French, Swiss-German, German, English, Belgian Walloon, as well as 1/256th Italian, 1/256th Mi’kmaq First Nations, 1/256 Breton, 1/512 Guernsey Channel Islander, 1/1024 Scottish

Ali Landry is an American model and actress. She won Miss USA 1996, and is well known as the Doritos Girl from the 1998 Superbowl Commercial.

Ali is the daughter of Renella (Ray) and Gene Allen Landry. She was born in a Southern region of Louisiana also known as Acadiana, which is in the center of Cajun country, and is of mostly Cajun (French) ancestry. Ali is married to Mexican director Alejandro Gómez Monteverde, with whom she has three children.

Ali’s paternal grandfather was Wade Joseph Landry (the son of Cyrus Joseph Landry and Armance Richard). Wade was born in Louisiana. Cyrus was the son of Gustave Landry and Eugenie Guidry. Armance was the daughter of Homer/Omer Felicien Richard and Euzeida Patin.

Ali’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Angelle (the daughter of Alphonse Angelle, Sr. and Cecile Castille). Agnes was born in Louisiana. Alphonse was the son of Azaise/Cesaire Angelle and Modeste Quebedeaux. Cecile was the daughter of Durel Castille and Clemence Potier.

Ali’s maternal grandfather was named Lloyd Joseph Ray.

Ali’s maternal grandmother was Lavina Guidry (the daughter of Thomas Jefferson Guidry and Germaine Angelle). Lavina was born in Louisiana. Thomas was the son of Eugene Guidry and Marcelite Lapointe. Germaine was the daughter of Edmond Angelle and Marie Caillier.

Sources: Genealogy of Ali Landry – http://www.wikitree.com

Family history of Ali Landry (focusing on her father’s side) – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ali’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Ali’s maternal grandmother, Lavina (Guidry) Ray – http://www.pellerinfuneralhome.com

Information about Ali’s Angelle relatives – http://www.gladysdevilliers.acadian-home.org

photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

70 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she looks very AMERICAN

    american =mixture of some european plus native american

    i will never forget the DORITOS commercial where she was the love interest of the GAY sean hayes

  2. andrew says:

    “Joseph Angelle” is an odd name for a Spaniard.

    http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=davidleleux&id=I163654

    His mother, Marie Etcheverry, was a French Basque.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.