Jessica Mauboy

2013 G'Day USA Black Tie Gala - Arrivals

Mauboy in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jessica Hilda Mauboy

Place of Birth: Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia

Date of Birth: 4 August, 1989

Ethnicity:
*father – Indonesian
*mother – Kuku Yalanji Aboriginal Australian

Mauboy is an Australian R&B and pop singer, songwriter, and actress. She was a runner-up on the show Australian Idol in 2006, and has worked with the likes of Ludacris and Flo Rida. She represented Australia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2018.

Her father, Ferdy, is Indonesian, from West Timor. Her mother, Therese, is an Indigenous Australian, from the Kuku Yalanji people in the rainforest regions of Far North Queensland.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    She will represent Australia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2018.

  2. kathleen says:

    i love her! she’s so beautiful and talented

  3. Fuzzybear says:

    Like that song (been waiting)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.