Adrienne Barbeau

Adrienne Barbeau

Birth Name: Adrienne Jo Barbeau

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 11, 1945

Ethnicity:
*50% Armenian
*37.5% German
*6.25% French/French-Canadian
*6.25% Irish

Adrienne Barbeau is an American actress, singer, and author. Her father was of three quarters German, one eighth French, and one eighth Irish, ancestry. Her mother was of Armenian descent. Adrienne is married to actor, playwright, and producer Billy Van Zandt, with whom she has two children; Billy’s half-brother is musician and actor Steven Van Zandt. Adrienne also has a son with her former husband, director, musician, and filmmaker John Carpenter.

Adrienne’s paternal grandfather was Louis Albert Barbeau (the son of Joseph Barbeau and Mary Gaske). Joseph was the son of Georges Barbeau, who was French or French-Canadian, and of Marguerite O’Brien, who was Irish. Adrienne’s great-grandmother Mary Gaske was German.

Adrienne’s paternal grandmother was Bertha Degnath (the daughter of August Degnath and Bertha Slumsky). Adrienne’s great-grandparents August and Bertha were German.

Adrienne’s maternal grandparents were Simon Hagop Nalbandian and Marineh Buyuklian. Simon and Marineh were Armenian.

Sources: Genealogies of Adrienne Barbeau (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Adrienne’s paternal grandfather, Louis Albert Barbeau, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Adrienne’s paternal grandmother, Bertha Degnath, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

profile by mzpreciousz

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Author: ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 thoughts on “Adrienne Barbeau

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.