Aaron Schock

by follers on March 17, 2015

Birth Name: Aaron Jon Schock

Place of Birth: Morris, Stevens, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: May 28, 1981

Ethnicity: German (including some Swiss-German)

Aaron Shock is an American politician. A Republican, he served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Illinois, from January 3, 2009 to March 31, 2015, when he resigned.

Both of Aaron’s parents are of German descent (his father’s family is partially of Swiss-German origin specifically).

Aaron’s paternal grandfather was Richard Frederick Schock (the son of Frederick Rudolph Schock and Louise Greiner). Aaron’s great-grandfather Frederick was born in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis, Germany, the son of Gotfried/Gustaf Schock and Barbara Hoerr. Louise was born in Illinois, the daughter of German parents, Gottlieb Israel Greiner and Rose Pauline Schock.

Aaron’s paternal grandmother was Lyla Mae Kellenberger (the daughter of Herman Theophil Kellenberger and Della Hazel Messner). Herman was born in Kansas, to Swiss parents, Heinrich Johann Kellenberger, from Rorschach, St. Gallen, and Anna Blaser, from Bern, who were of Swiss-German descent. Della was of German and Swiss-German descent, and was the daughter of William Philip Messner and Ida Mathys.

Aaron’s maternal grandfather was Albert Joos (the son of Otto Joos and Rose Katherine Traub). Otto and Rose were German. Otto was the son of John Joos.

Aaron’s maternal grandmother was Edith Nellie Zeltwanger (the daughter of William August Zeltwanger and Lillian D. Eisenman). William was born in Illinois, the son of German parents, Carl G. Zeltwanger and Marie Wilhelmine Spahr. Lillian was also born in Illinois, the daughter of John Jacob Eisenmann and Dena Binkele, who were also German.

Sources: Genealogy of Aaron Shock (focusing on his father’s side) – http://gerberfamily.org

Aaron’s paternal grandfather, Richard Frederick Schock, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Aaron’s maternal grandfather, Albert Joos, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Aaron’s maternal grandfather, Albert Joos – http://www.pedersenfh.com

Aaron’s maternal great-grandparents, William August Zeltwanger and Lillian D. Eisenman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

cwm85 September 3, 2015 at 3:53 pm

Where is this criminal hiding?

Previous post:

Next post: