Zena Grey

The Shaggy Dog World Premiere

Grey in 2006, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Zena Lotus Grey

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 15, 1988

Ethnicity:
*German, English, Irish, Scottish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Zena Grey is an American actress. She is the daughter of artists Allyson and Alex Grey (born Alex Kenton Velzy). Alex is an author, teacher, and Vajrayana practitioner.

Zena’s father has German, English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry. Her mother is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family and Zena was raised in her faith.

Zena’s paternal grandfather was Walter Earl Velzy (the son of Earl Lester Velzy and Ada Edith May/Mae Falkner). Walter was born in Ohio. Zena’s great-grandfather Earl was the son of Hubert/Bert Velzy and Carrie Jane Barlow/Balow. Ada’s parents, August Falkner/Faulkner and Emma Helen Bratz/Beatz, were German.

Zena’s paternal grandmother was Jane Stewart (the daughter of Paul Edgar Stewart and Carrie Wood). Jane was born in Ohio.

Zena’s maternal grandfather was Howard Jerome Rymland (the son of Murray Jerome Rymland and Helen Moss). Howard was born in North Carolina. Murray was born in Kobryn, Belarus, to Jewish parents, Jacob Rymland and Hanna/Hannah. Helen was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Romania and Austria.

Zena’s maternal grandmother was Alice Joyce Sneider (the daughter of Israel Emmanuel Sneider and Sedonia Cohn). Alice was born in West Virginia. Israel was born in Kražiai, Lithuania, to Jewish parents, David William/Velvel Sneider and Bluma Sandler. Sedonia was born in Maryland, the daughter of Isidore/Isador Cohn and Henrietta Dryer, who were of German Jewish descent.

Sources: Zena’s paternal grandfather, Walter Earl Velzy, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Zena’s paternal great-grandfather, Earl Lester Velzy – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Zena’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Hubert/Bert Velzy and Carrie Jane Barlow/Balow – https://www.familysearch.org

Zena’s paternal grandmother, Jane Stewart, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Zena Grey (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Zena’s maternal grandfather was Howard Jerome Rymland (the son of Murray Jerome Rymland and Helen Moss). Howard was born in North Carolina. Murray was born in Kobryn, Belarus, to Jewish parents, Jacob Rymland and Hanna. Helen was born in New York to Jewish parents from Romania and Austria.

    Zena’s maternal grandmother was Alice Joyce Sneider (the daughter of Israel Emmanuel Sneider and Sedonia Cohn). Alice was born in West Virginia. Israel was born in Kražiai, Lithuania, to Jewish parents, David William Sneider and Bluma Sandler. Sedonia was born in Maryland, to Isidore Cohn and Henrietta Cohn Dryer, both of German Jewish descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.