Zedd

iHeartRadio Music Festival Las Vegas 2013 - Day 2

Zedd in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Anton Zaslavski

Place of Birth: Saratov, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Russia)

Date of Birth: 2 September, 1989

Ethnicity: Russian Jewish

Zedd is a Russian-born German record producer, DJ, musician, multi-instrumentalist, and songwriter. He is a Grammy Award-winner.

Zedd was born in Saratov, Russia, then in the U.S.S.R., to musicians, Marina Vladimirovna Zaslavskaya and Igor Zaslavski. He moved with his family to Germany as a child. He grew up in Kaiserslautern there. Zedd speaks fluent Russian, German, English, and a little French.

Zedd has said:

I grew up in Germany and my family is Jewish. Trust me. I know what a dictator is.

Most Russians who live in present-day Germany are of Jewish or ethnic German background.

He is a classically trained musician, and began playing the piano and drums at four. In 2002, he joined the German band Dioramic, signed by Lifeforce Records. His interest in producing electronic music was piqued after hearing † by French electronic duo Justice. He began producing electronic music in 2009.

One of Zedd’s grandmothers’ names is Margarita.

36 Responses

  1. bucksadoo says:

    Interesting. He looks more German or French than Russian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.