Vince Edwards

Birth Name: Vincent Edward Zoino

Date of Birth: July 9, 1928

Place of Birth: Brownsville, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: March 11, 1996

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian

Vince Edwards was an American actor, director, and singer. He was known for his television role as doctor Ben Casey, and as Major Cliff Bricker in the film The Devil’s Brigade. He was also credited as Vincent Edwards.

Vince was the son of Angelina Julia and Vincenzo Zoino. His parents were Italian emigrants, from Benevento, Campania. All of Vince’s grandparents were also born there. He was married to Janet Friedman, until his death. He had one child with his former wife Kathy Kersh; and two children with his former wife, English-born actress Linda Foster.

Vince’s paternal grandfather was Angelo Zoino (the son of Felice Zoino and Anna Cavuoto).

Vince’s paternal grandmother was Anna Maria Celato (the daughter of Luigi Celato and Anna Conti).

Vince’s maternal grandfather was Salvatore Carmine Morante (the son of Gioacchino Morante and Angela Carofalo).¬†Gioacchino was the son of Vincenzo Morante. Angelo was the daughter of Severio Carofalo.

Vince’s maternal grandmother was Maria Domenica Giordano (the daughter of Raffaele Giordano and Francesca Ricciardi). Raffaele was the son of Antonio Giordano. Francesca was the daughter of Francesco Ricciardi.

Source: Genealogy of Vince Edwards – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.