Terrence Howard

Howard in 2006, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Terrence Dashon Howard

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American

Terrence Howard is an American actor, singer, songwriter, and record producer. His many roles include the films Hustle & Flow, Get Rich or Die Tryin’, Iron Man, Crash, Idlewild, Pride, and Prisoners. He is the son of African-American parents, Anita Jeanine Williams (née Hawkins), who was born in Ohio, and Tyrone Howard, who was born in Alabama. His parents are sometimes cited as having recent part European ancestry, although the degree is unclear.

Terrence is married to model and restaurateur Mira Pak. He has three children with his former wife Lori McCommas; and two with Mira.

Terrence’s paternal grandmother is named Minnie.

Terrence’s maternal grandfather is named William Milton Hawkins.

Terrence’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie O. Gentry (the daughter of Lloyd/Floyd Gentry and Minnie Lee Watson). Marjorie was born in Ohio. Lloyd was the son of Foster W. Gentry and Ida M. Calloway. Terrence’s great-grandmother Minnie was known as an actress under her married name, Minnie Gentry. Minnie was born in Norfolk, Virginia, the daughter of Taylor Watson and Marcie Bettie Annie Hayes.

Source: Obituary and picture of Terrence’s maternal grandmother, Marjorie O. (Gentry) Hawkins – http://www.houseoflawinc.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

80 Responses

  1. dlxzvs says:

    correction caucasian should be changed to european

  2. Multiethnicchick says:

    Most black Americans don’t look like this man. They look closer to Chris Rock.
    He’s clearly mixed race

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Have you seen most black Americans? No you have not. Plus the fact is , Chris rock is mixed blooded also , along with I believe the majority of the black population here. Looking more mixed blooded doesn’t mean you are. As I have stated before, Blair underwood is more mixed than Tyra banks, but who looks more mixed?

      • LoLo A says:

        Yeah, but when someone is like 30% European and 70% Sub-Saharan African, they typically look more Black than White (E.g., Tyra Banks, RuPaul Charles, Quincy Jones, Vanessa Williams). People who are 50/50 often have parents of different races and different cultural blends, so to just call them Black only scratches the surface. Blair Underwood definitely doesn’t look 30% European. I just don’t think it’s good to make African American a dumping ground for all degrees of Blackness, when honestly, Whiteness is affecting everything and everyone wants to pretend it’s not factored into the equation.

  3. Malefactor says:

    Looks like a mixture of Black, Native, and European. Seen some Dominicans that resemble him.

  4. EatEricRoberts says:

    No way he is all black with that hair!

  5. White18 says:

    Looks like mexican/ blacks I’ve seen.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.