Terrence Howard

Howard in 2006, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Terrence Dashon Howard

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American

Terrence Howard is an American actor and singer. He has starred in the films Hustle & Flow and Get Rich or Die Tryin’, among many others. He is the son of African-American parents, Anita Jeanine Williams (née Hawkins), who was born in Ohio, and Tyrone Howard, who was born in Alabama. His parents are sometimes cited as having recent part European ancestry, although the degree is unclear.

Terrence is married to model and restaurateur Mira Pak. He has three children with his former wife, Lori McCommas, and two children with Mira.

Terrence’s paternal grandmother is named Minnie.

Terrence’s maternal grandfather is named William Milton Hawkins.

Terrence’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie O. Gentry (the daughter of Lloyd/Floyd Gentry and Minnie Lee Watson). Marjorie was born in Ohio. Lloyd was the son of Foster W. Gentry and Ida M. Calloway. Terrence’s great-grandmother Minnie was known as an actress under her married name, Minnie Gentry. Minnie was born in Norfolk, Virginia, the daughter of Taylor Watson and Marcie Bettie Annie Hayes.

Source: Obituary and picture of Terrence’s maternal grandmother, Marjorie O. (Gentry) Hawkins – http://www.houseoflawinc.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

77 Responses

  1. angrygirl19 says:

    Both of his parents are half black half white

  2. sarahle says:

    of course…NOT!

    CLEARLY MIXED!

  3. Check7t says:

    Looks Mexican.

  4. laura says:

    From imbd: “My father was half-White and half-Black with sky-blue eyes and wavy hair. They called him no-nation. He hated Whites and told us to be cautious of them. And of Blacks he said, ‘You can’t trust them.'”

    • follers says:

      I can’t find where this quote came from originally. I didn’t think Howard’s parents were directly biracial, but I could be wrong.

    • midori29 says:

      Ive never heard that comment. Or anything like that, he is majority African with some past mixture. He is just the same as 90% of other African Americans. Not to mention the ony mixture I read abut him is like one grandparent.
      His parents are definitely not biracial.

  5. Check7t says:

    He looks tri-racial. I see influences everywhere.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.