Paul Gross

Paul Gross – 2009 Comic Con International – Day 3 – San Diego Convention Center – San Diego, CA. USA – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos

Birth Name: Paul Michael Gross

Place of Birth: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: April 30, 1959

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Irish, Scottish (mother)

Paul Gross is a Canadian actor, producer, director, singer, and writer.

Paul is the son of Irene and Robert Gross. He is married to actress Martha Burns, with whom he has two children, including actress Hannah Gross.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was Charles Casper/Caspar Grosz (the son of George Grosz and Susannah Schneider). Charles was born in Ontario. George was born in Baden-Württemberg, Germany, the son of Adam Grosz and Katherine Schuester. Susannah was born in Ontario, to German parents, Caspar Schneider and Christina Wilker.

Paul’s paternal grandmother was Arnetta A. Smith/Schmidt (the daughter of Henry Schmidt and Bertha Pleothner). Arnetta was born in Ontario. Henry was born in Ontario, to German parents, Conrad Schmidt/Schmidit and Anna Maria Dörr. Bertha was born in Ontario, also to German parents, Friedrich K. Plötner and Augusta Maria Elisabetha Löffler.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was Michael Joseph “Mike” Dunne (the son of Patrick Dunne and Annie/Anne Marie Murphy). Michael was born in Ballyraggan, Kildare, Ireland. Patrick was the son of Thomas Dunne and Johanna McGuirke. Annie was the daughter of James Murphy and Catherine Moore.

Paul’s maternal grandmother was Jean McAree (the daughter of Hugh McAree and Jessie Finlayson Sinclair). Jean was born in Coatbridge, Lanark, Scotland. Hugh was born in Monaghan, Monaghan, Ireland, the son of Alexander McAree and Mary Doonegan. Jessie was born in Glasgow, the daughter of John Robertson Sinclair and Grace McConechy.

Sources: Obituary of Paul’s uncle (father’s brother) – http://www.tabrownfuneralhome.com

Obituary of Paul’s aunt (mother’s sister) – http://www.sfh.ca

Information about Paul’s maternal grandfather, Michael Joseph “Mike” Dunne – http://www.canadiangreatwarproject.com

2 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Paul Gross’ father appears to be of 100% German ancestry. Paternal grandfather: Charles Caspar Grosz (1885-1947) Ontario, Canada, the son of George Grosz (1842) and Susannah Schneider (1847). George was born in Baden-Wurttemberg Germany, the son of Adam Grosz and Katherine Schuester. Susannah was the daughter of German parents Caspar Schneider and Christina Wilker.
    Paternal grandmother: Arnetta A. Schmidt (1886-1935) Ontario, Canada, the daughter of Henry Schmidt (1848) and Bertha Pleothner (1855). Henry was the son of Conrad Schmidit and Anna Maria Dorr. Bertha was the daughter of Friedrich K. Plotner nad Augusta Maria Elisabeth Loffler.

    • stlucas says:

      Thank you.

      Paul’s paternal grandfather was Charles Casper/Caspar Grosz (the son of George Grosz and Susannah Schneider). Charles was born in Ontario. George was born in Baden-Württemberg, Germany, the son of Adam Grosz and Katherine Schuester. Susannah was born in Ontario, to German parents, Caspar Schneider and Christina Wilker.

      Paul’s paternal grandmother was Arnetta A. Smith/Schmidt (the daughter of Henry Schmidt and Bertha Pleothner). Arnetta was born in Ontario. Henry was born in Ontario, to German parents, Conrad Schmidt/Schmidit and Anna Maria Dörr. Bertha was born in Ontario, to German parents, Friedrich K. Plötner and Augusta Maria Elisabetha Löffler.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.