Lorrie Morgan

Morgan in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Loretta Lynn Morgan

Place of Birth: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 27, 1959

Ethnicity:
*father – English, with smaller degrees of Welsh, German, Swiss-German, Irish, and Scottish
*mother – German [including Swiss-German], more distant French

Lorrie Morgan is an American country music singer. She is for number-one singles “Five Minutes,” “What Part of No,” and “I Didn’t Know My Own Strength.”

She is the daughter of Anastasia “Anna” Hortense and George Thomas Morgan, a well-known country music singer.

Lorrie’s paternal grandfather was Zachariah Valentine Morgan (the son of James Thomas Morgan and Laurettie/Lauretta M. Horner). Zachariah was born in McEwen, Tennessee. James was the son of Zachariah H. Morgan and Louisa Mathews, or Martha A. James. Laurettie was the daughter of Dr. William Russell Horner and Amanda Frances Pace.

Lorrie’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Turner (the daughter of George Washington Turner and Addie Belle Carnell). Ethel was born in Humphreys, Tennessee. George was the son of Thomas T. Turner and Martha Trotter. Addie was the daughter of Edmund Marshall Carnell and Eugenia Biggs “Jennie” Arnold.

Lorrie’s maternal grandfather was Charles Alphonse Paridon (the son of Anton/Anthony/Andrew Joseph Paridon and Mary Anna Maria Bernard).¬†Charles was born in Doylestown, Ohio. Andrew was a German emigrant, born in Wernborn, Hochtaunuskreis, Hessen, and was the son of Franz Nicolaus Paridon and Eva Bernard. Anna was also from Wernborn, the daughter of Johann Ferdinand Bernard and Maria Anna Dinges.

Lorrie’s maternal grandmother was Coletta/Colletta Barbara Rech (the daughter of Albert F. Rech and Gertrude A. Nesius). Coletta was born in Doylestown, Ohio. Albert was the son of Johann Rech, who was the son of German parents, from M√∂rlenbach, Hessen; and of Elizabeth Whitman, who was of German, Swiss-German, and more distant French, descent. Gertrude was the daughter of German emigrants, from Prussia, John Nesius and Anna Gertrude Parsch.

Sources: Genealogies of Lorrie Morgan – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.