Bruce Dern

LOS ANGELES - MAR 1: Bruce Dern at the QVC 5th Annual Red Carpe

Dern in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigsotck.com

Birth Name: Bruce MacLeish Dern

Place of Birth: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Birth: June 4, 1936

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Dutch

Bruce Dern is an American actor.

Bruce was raised in Kenilworth, Illinois. He is the son of Jean (MacLeish) and John Henry Dern. He is married to Andrea Beckett. He has two children, including actress Laura Dern, with his former wife, actress Diane Ladd.

Bruce’s paternal grandfather was George Henry Dern (the son of Johannes/John Dern and Elisabeth/Elizabeth Margarita Dern). George was born in Nebraska, and was a politician, who was the 6th Governor of Utah, from 1925 to 1933, and the 52nd United States Secretary of War, from 1933 to 1936. Johannes and Elisabeth were German emigrants, who were born with the same surname. Johannes was born in Hessen, the son of John Dern and Katharine/Katherine Hoffman. Elisabeth was the daughter of Conrad Dern and Mary Katherine Dern.

Bruce’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte “Lottie” Brown (the daughter of William Steele Brown and Ida Belle Martin). Charlotte was born in Nebraska. William was the son of Isaac Harrington Brown and Sarah Ellen Fee. Ida was the daughter of Hugh Wiley Martin and Joanna Roscoe.

Bruce’s maternal grandfather was Bruce MacLeish (the son of Andrew MacLeish and Martha Hillard). Bruce Dern’s grandfather Bruce was born in Illinois, and was chairman of the Carson, Pirie, and Scott stores. Andrew was a Scottish emigrant, from Glasgow, who was a prominent businessperson, who had founded Carson, Pirie, and Scott’s retail department store. He was the son of Archibald MacLeish and Agnes Lindsay. Martha was the daughter of Elias Brewster Hillard and Julia Whittlesey. Bruce Dern’s grandfather Bruce MacLeish was the brother of Archibald MacLeish, a noted poet, who was Librarian of Congress, from 1939 to 1944, and the 1st Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs, from 1944 to 1945; and of WWI Naval aviator, Kenneth MacLeish.

Bruce’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Jane Moore (the daughter of Jesse G. Moore and Elizabeth). Bruce’s grandmother Elizabeth was born in Wisconsin. Her own mother was English.

Sources: Genealogy of Bruce Dern – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Bruce’s paternal grandfather, George Henry Dern – https://www.findagrave.com

Bruce’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Bruce’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.