Diane Ladd

07/26/2019 – Diane Ladd – 2019 Hallmark Channel and Hallmark Movies & Mysteries Summer TCA Press Tour – Arrivals – Private Residence – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Rose Diane Ladner

Place of Birth: Meridian, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 29, 1935

Ethnicity:
*father – German, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant French and Swiss-German
*mother – Norwegian, German

Diane Ladd is an American actress, film director, producer, and author.

Diane is the daughter of Mary Bernadette (Anderson) and Preston Paul Ladner.

Diane is married to Robert Charles Hunter. She has had two children, including actress Laura Dern, with her former husband, actor Bruce Dern.

Diane’s paternal grandfather was Jeremiah Joseph “J. J.” Ladner (the son of Paris/Parish A. Ladner and Laura Prudence “Prudie” Smith). Diane’s grandfather Jeremiah was born in Mississippi. Paris was the son of Jeremiah Ladner and Sarah Lowe. Diane’s great-grandmother Laura was the daughter of James Autry Schmidt/Smith and Sarah “Sally” Perrette.

Diane’s paternal grandmother was Hattie Emma Tyner (the daughter of James Everett Tyner and Mary Jane Bullock). Hattie was born in Mississippi. James was the son of John Pierce/Pearce Tyner and Elizabeth Ann Lowe. Mary Jane was the daughter of Pvt. Charles W. Bullock and Emma Jane Pittman.

Diane’s maternal grandfather was named James A. Anderson (the son of Andrew Anderson). James was a Norwegian immigrant.

Diane’s maternal grandmother was Rosa J. Schmitt (the daughter of August Schmitt and Magdalena/Madeline/Magdenlena Honard). Rosa was born in Alabama, to German parents. August was born in Gabsheim, Rhineland-Palatinate. Magdalena was born in Munich, Bavaria.

Sources: Genealogy of Diane Ladd – https://www.geni.com

Diane’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Diane’s paternal grandparents, Jeremiah Joseph “J. J.” Ladner and Hattie Emma Tyner, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Jeremiah Joseph “J. J.” Ladner and Hattie Emma Tyner on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Diane’s maternal grandparents, James A. Anderson and Rosa J. Schmitt, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.