Pam Grier

5th Annual Essence Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon - Arrivals

Grier in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Pamela Suzette Grier

Place of Birth: Winston-Salem, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 26, 1949

Ethnicity: African-American, likely small amounts of Filipino and Puerto Rican

Pam Grier is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Gwendolyn Sylvia (Samuels) and Clarence Ransom Grier, Jr. Her parents are/were both black.

Pam has said:

People see me as a strong black figure, and I’m proud of that… But I’m a mix of several races: Hispanic, Chinese, Filipino. My dad was black, and my mom was Cheyenne Indian.

Pam’s paternal grandfather was Clarence Ransom Grier (the son of Dock Anderson/Alexander Grier and Martha Jane Grier). Clarence was born in North Carolina. Dock was the son of Thomas Grier and Susan E. Neel/Neely. Martha was the daughter of Maurice Arthur Grier and Mollie.

Pam’s paternal grandmother was named Myrtle Hutchinson (the daughter of Jasper Hutchinson and Julia).

Pam’s maternal grandfather was named Ray Benjamin Davis (also known as Raymond J. Pariwle). Ray was born in the Philippines, and evidently had Filipino, Puerto Rican, and African ancestry. Pam has stated that her maternal grandfather was a Filipino named “Raymundo Parrilla.” He was raised by a black couple in the U.S., Benjamin/Ben F. Davis, from Kansas, and Lucie M., from Texas.

Pam’s maternal grandfather was named Marguerite Turner.

Sources: Partial family history of Pam Grier – https://www.theroot.com

Genealogy of Pam Grier – https://www.geni.com

Pam’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Pam’s paternal grandparents, Clarence Ransom Grier and Myrtle Hutchinson – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Pam’s paternal grandfather, Clarence Ransom Grier – https://familysearch.org

Pam’s paternal great-grandparents, Dock Anderson/Alexander Grier and Martha Jane Grier, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Dock Anderson/Alexander Grier and Martha Jane Grier on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pam’s maternal grandfather, Ray Benjamin Davis/Raymond J. Pariwle, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Pam’s maternal grandmother, Marguerite (Turner) Davis – https://www.legacy.com

40 Responses

  1. Masterlord says:

    Snookis mom LOL xD

  2. andrew says:

    https://www.geni.com/people/Pam-Grier/6000000012737125254

    maternal grandparents: Raymundo Parrilla e Marguerite Parrilla

  3. andrew says:

    I googled “Pam Grier parents” and I found this pic:

    http://i65.tinypic.com/21jn8z6.jpg

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Well that’s interesting. However according to the bio, dad was the black one, while momma was native. The pic looks the other way around. However , not that the man in the pic isn’t black, most of the people in my dads family are brighter than he is. However the woman in the pic, well she is at-least mixed with black

  4. Capricious says:

    Looks Middle Eastern (at least in that pic). She looks Iraqi or Jordanian…

  5. legez says:

    what the hell? she looks do different, looks like a fat white euro woman with black hair!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.