Odette Annable

2nd Annual The Art of Elysium Heaven Gala - Arrivals

Yustman in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Odette Juliette Yustman

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 10, 1985

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandfather – Ashkenazi Jewish
*paternal grandmother – Italian
*mother – Cuban [Spanish, possibly other]

Odette Annable, previously credited as Odette Yustman, is an American actress.

Odetta’s father, Victor Yustman, was born in Bogotá, Colombia, to an Ashkenazi Jewish father from Argentina and an Italian (Catholic) mother. He was raised in Nicaragua. Odetta’s mother, Lydia (Nodarse), is Cuban, and has Spanish ancestry. Odette is fluent in Spanish. She is married to actor Dave Annable, with whom she has a daughter.

Odette’s paternal grandfather was José Justman/Yustman Lamisorsky (the son of Moisés/Moise Yustman/Justman and Raquel Lamisorsky/Lamisofsky). José was born in Argentina, to Ashkenazi Jewish parents.

Odette’s paternal grandmother was Odette Anna Blanca Sartori/Lartori Lemonetti (the daughter of Oscar Sartori/Lartori/Lartari and Juliette Lemaneti/Simonetti). Odette’s grandmother Odette was of Italian origin.

Sources: Genealogy of Odette’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Odette’s paternal grandparents, José Justman/Yustman Lamisorsky and Odette Anna Blanca Sartori/Lartori Lemonetti – https://www.familysearch.org

Immigration record of Odette’s relative, Miguel Yustman – https://www.familysearch.org
Immigration record of Odette’s relative, Isaac Yustman – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

43 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    it looks like an editing occured. I dont remember her paternal grandfather being listed as Jewish

    Sartori and Simonetti must the correct Italian great-grandparents surnames (certainly from North Italy).

  2. anen87 says:

    Even though her parents are from south-america she doesn’t LOOK like she has any Native-American or black-african input/admixture. But the French, Italian, & Spanish sounds about right. Looks like a mix between Catherine Zeta-Jones & Blanca Padilla in this picture.

  3. MettaWorkPlease says:

    Lol British? Riiiiiight. Someone said she looks like Catherine Zeta Jones, for years people have been trying to find out if she has any Spanish or Italian in her, that tells you that her look isn’t British. Odette is a beauty, a mix of French, Italian & Spanish with some native, and you have a species of human that can’t be found in that overpopulated little island

  4. Daron says:

    She looks British.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.