Odette Annable

2nd Annual The Art of Elysium Heaven Gala - Arrivals

Yustman in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Odette Juliette Yustman

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 10, 1985

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandfather – Ashkenazi Jewish
*paternal grandmother – Italian
*mother – Cuban [Spanish, possibly other]

Odette Annable, previously credited as Odette Yustman, is an American actress.

Odetta’s father, Victor Yustman, was born in Bogotá, Colombia, to an Ashkenazi Jewish father from Argentina and an Italian (Catholic) mother. He was raised in Nicaragua. Odetta’s mother, Lydia (Nodarse), is Cuban, and has Spanish ancestry. Odette is fluent in Spanish. She is married to actor Dave Annable, with whom she has a daughter.

Odette’s paternal grandfather was José Justman/Yustman Lamisorsky (the son of Moisés/Moise Yustman/Justman and Raquel Lamisorsky/Lamisofsky). José was born in Argentina, to Ashkenazi Jewish parents.

Odette’s paternal grandmother was Odette Anna Blanca Sartori/Lartori Lemonetti (the daughter of Oscar Sartori/Lartori/Lartari and Juliette Lemaneti/Simonetti). Odette’s grandmother Odette was of Italian origin.

Sources: Genealogy of Odette’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Odette’s paternal grandparents, José Justman/Yustman Lamisorsky and Odette Anna Blanca Sartori/Lartori Lemonetti – https://www.familysearch.org

Immigration record of Odette’s relative, Miguel Yustman – https://www.familysearch.org
Immigration record of Odette’s relative, Isaac Yustman – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

44 Responses

  1. slowdive says:

    Looks like Catherine Zeta Jones in this picture.

  2. Capricious says:

    I’ve seen full Spaniards who look like that.

  3. bearboy says:

    Does she have no Jewish ancestry at all including on her paternal grandfather’s side? This link seems to think she has some form of Jewish ancestry. http://www.juf.org/tweens/celebrity.aspx?id=420860

  4. noneofyourbusiness says:

    Her mom is probably a mixed Cuban. She looks ethnic and not fully white. Her face reminds me of Jessica Alba but this girl is prettier, Jessica is plain and average.

  5. WTF says:

    Cuban is not a race. There are white Cubans, black Cubans, mixed Cubans, etc…. Why don’t you mention what type of “Cuban” her “mother” is???????????????????????????????????

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.