Noli de Castro

Birth Name: Manuel Leuterio de Castro, Jr.

Place of Birth: Pola, Mindoro (now Oriental Mindoro), Philippines

Date of Birth: July 6, 1949

Ethnicity: Filipino [Tagalog]

Noli de Castro is a Filipino journalist and politician. He has served as the 12th Vice President of the Philippines, and Chairman of the Housing and Urban Development Coordinating Council, both, from June 30, 2004 to June 30, 2010, and as Senator of the Philippines, from June 30, 2001 to June 30, 2004.

Noli is the son of Demetria Leuterio and Manuel de Castro, Sr.

Noli was married to Bai Arlene Gardner Sinsuat, until her death. He has a daughter with his former wife Pacita Magellan Torralba; and two children, including journalist and TV personality Kat de Castro, with Arlene.

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Arlene passed away. My condolences. :(

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.