Noah Mills

Mills in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Noah Partridge Mills

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: April 26, 1983

Ethnicity: English, as well as German, Irish, Scottish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Dutch

Noah Mills is a Canadian-American model and actor. He was born in Toronto, Ontario, to American parents, and was raised in Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. His parents are academics.

He attended boarding school in Canada and Australia. He has deep Colonial American roots in New York and Massachusetts.

Noah’s paternal grandfather was Edward Ensign Mills (the son of Edward Shorney Mills and Marion Elizabeth Partridge). Noah’s grandfather Edward was born in New York. Noah’s great-grandfather Edward was born in New Jersey, the son of Charles James Mills, who was English, and of Minnie Mary Quimby. Marion was born in Minnesota, the daughter of George Henry Partridge and Sarah Adelaide Wyman.

Noah’s paternal grandmother was Julie Chapman (the daughter of Frank Carey Chapman and Gertrude Ruggles Westbrook). Julie was born in New York. Frank was the son of Frank Chapman and Mary Lockwood Brewster, who was born in Connecticut. Gertrude was the daughter of Charles Seymour Westbrook and Harriet Egbert.

Noah’s maternal grandfather was Ralph Langstaff Crow, Jr. (the son of Ralph Langstaff Crow and Ella Wilson McClenahan). Noah’s grandfather Ralph was born in New York. Noah’s great-grandfather Ralph was the son of William L. Crow and Nellie N. Nichols, who was born in Connecticut. Ella was the daughter of James McClenahan, who was born in Ireland, and of Sarah Jane/Jennie/Jannie Montgomery, whose parents were from County Antrim, Northern Ireland.

Noah’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Godwin (the daughter of Philander Hanford Godwin and Carrie L. Pye). Barbara was born in New York. Philander was the son of Richard James Godwin, whose father was English, and of Anna Augusta Hanford. Carrie was the daughter of Henry B. Pye and Julia Albertina Scheibel/Schubel, who were of German descent.

Among Noah’s ancestors is William Brewster (c. 1566-1644), a Mayflower passenger and noted Pilgrim. Among many of William’s other descendants are actors Jordana Brewster, Paget Brewster, Chevy Chase, Taylor Lautner, Brandon Routh, and Seth MacFarlane, soccer player Clint Dempsey, Massachusetts Governor Bill Weld, U.S. Vice Presidents Hannibal Hamlin and Nelson Rockefeller, and Governor of Arkansas Winthrop Rockefeller.

Sources: Noah’s paternal grandfather, Edward Ensign Mills, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Edward Ensign Mills on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Noah’s paternal grandmother, Julie Chapman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Julie Chapman on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Noah’s maternal grandfather, Ralph Langstaff Crow, Jr., on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Ralph Langstaff Crow, Jr. on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Ralph Langstaff Crow, Jr. on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Noah’s maternal grandmother, Barbara Godwin, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Barbara Godwin on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Barbara Godwin on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Noah’s maternal great-grandparents, Philander Hanford Godwin and Carrie L. Pye – https://www.familysearch.org

Noah’s maternal great-grandfather, Philander Hanford Godwin, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Noah’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Richard James Godwin and Anna Augusta Hanford – https://www.familysearch.org

Noah’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Richard James Godwin, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Richard James Godwin on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Noah’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Henry B. Pye and Julia Albertina Scheibel/Schubel – https://www.familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    misleading pic.

    • follers says:

      A little misleading, but not really. Mills is one of those people like Perrey Reeves where I’m delighted to discover they’re actually a very solid WASP with academic parents masquerading as a smoldering “mediterranean,” whereas in fact a more appropriate natural habitat for them would be the woods of New Hampshire.

      • andrew says:

        I did not know Perrey Reeves, what a beautiful woman.

        They both somewhat fall within the Mediterranean spectrum of phenotypes (more Noah), but it’s not that a big deal for people of British Isles ancestry.

        They both look European, unlike some who are listed here (on paper) as such when they are clearly not.

  2. bablah says:

    I’m pretty sure this is his parents’ marriage announcment:
    https://www.newspapers.com/clip/47624499/the-bridgeport-post/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.